"这是李小姐。"

Translation:This is Miss Li.

January 10, 2018

15 Comments


cagprado

Okay, so more than once people told me to never use 小姐! I don't know if it's the case for all China but here they seem to agree that this term is mostly used for prostitutes on daily conversation! You can use 小姐姐 though! But I don't know about formal work environment

May 7, 2018

FuCnSW

Hi guys, in China they use 女士, cause 小姐 means prositute. But in other Chinese speaking area is fine to say 小姐. In Taiwan, we say 小姐, if you don't know who she is. It doesn't matter she is married or not.

June 30, 2018

KX3.

In Malaysia and Singapore as well, it's polite to say that and old ladies are flattered when you call them that.

September 25, 2018

Owlspotting

It's alright to use 小姐 in Taiwan--it doesn't have negative connotations there.

July 3, 2018

cafe_disco

I heard the same thing! I also read somewhere that it's better to use the term 女士 for "Ms."

May 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Same here! When I was in Beijing in 2011, I was told not to say 小姐 (even though that's what was in our textbooks!) because 小姐 suggested prostitution! I was told to use 美女 instead (I don't think you can attach a name to 美女 though, and I'm not sure if it's formal enough to be used in a business setting.) 美女, despite how it sounds to my American sensibilities, is not sexual or romantic, it's just a nice way to address a young woman. I've heard it used, for instance, by a woman to address her waitress. What do native speakers have to say about using 小姐? And, does the difference lie in whether or not there's a name attached to it?

June 3, 2018

Mr.rM

小姐姐 and 美女 sound frivolous, easily. Calling a woman “(surname) + 小姐” is definitely much better if you know her name. And 女士 is a bit over-polite for everyday life.

The problem is mainly calling an unknown woman “小姐”, and in what situation would people associate it with prostitutes — I can't think of any pitfall that a well-behaved person can easily fall into.

You will see 小姐 used everywhere. ;)

January 8, 2019

sovanyio

I don't think most people type out the entire 'Miss' 'Mister' vs Ms and Mr

January 10, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

@sovanyio and @mnogomon: https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/02/what-are-mrs-and-ms-short-for/ "Pronounced ‘miz’ to distinguish it from ‘Miss’, it is a blend of Mrs and Miss and, as such, isn’t an abbreviation of a longer word. According to the OED, ‘Ms’ has been adopted ‘especially in formal and business contexts as an alternative to Mrs and Miss principally as a means to avoid having to specify a woman’s marital status (regarded as irrelevant, intrusive, or potentially discriminatory)’."

"Ms" isn't short for "Miss". "Miss" specifically means an unmarried woman, while "Ms" is a generic form of address for any woman, married or otherwise. If you haven't seen "Miss" in ages, sincere and envy-loaded congratulations to you - you live in a society where the attribution of marriage to a woman's identity has gradually disappeared from local language.

That being said, I do agree that in modern Chinese 小姐 can be used in professional settings to mean "Ms", so "Ms. Li" should be accepted as an answer. But historically, 小姐 was "Miss", unquestionably unmarried Miss.

January 22, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

This is more likely because it's either word choices, or that Duolingo team misses the solution. I am sure that if the correct sentences, using Ms, Mr, etc., are marked wrong, the sentences will be reported.

January 11, 2018

mnogomon

Hopefully. Honestly I've not seen "Miss" in years. A formal way to address a female professional is either Ms., or Dr./Proff.

January 21, 2018

OsoGegenHest

Miss ≠ Ms

January 30, 2018

Geoffrey502660

Hey guys, so basically, 小姐 is fine for use outside of mainland China, but you might want to think before you speak when you're talking in a place with lots of mainlanders. If you're in Northern China, definitely don't use it. It means prostitute. My understanding is that it's alright in the South, but no one in Shenzhen where I live uses it. However, a lot of Shenzheners come from the North, so that may be expected.

To be on the safe side, don't call mainland women 小姐.

January 8, 2019

Iggy303057

小姐 is perfectly acceptable in Hong Kong for addressing a young woman. There is also a difference between calling a person 李小姐,and 她是個小姐. The latter means She is a prostitute.

February 9, 2019

Mr.rM

Despite the unfortunate fact that “…是個小姐” can be easily associated with prostitutes, I think 是“位”小姐 or 是“名”小姐 would sound slightly better (at least when the woman is not present). Saying 她是(個/位/名)小姐 to others while standing by the woman is usually bad outside a very specific context.

February 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.