1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "He can never eat kimchi."

"He can never eat kimchi."

Translation:그는 김치를 결코 못 먹어요.

January 10, 2018

6 Comments


SonghyunJung

그는 김치를 결코 못먹어요 seems weird. 결코's meaning includes will. 그는 김치를 전혀 못먹어요 is a common expression for Koreans


david375511

그는 결코 김치를 못 먹어요 is right too.


Pamela909830

I put that, and it said I was wrong. It wants the Object [kimchi] before the ADV.


IncomeCountry

'결코' is an emphasized word usually for promise or oath. It should not use in a general sentence like that.


xephani

두 문장 모두 정답으로 채택되어야 합니다.

그는 김치를 결코 못 먹어요. 보다 그는 김치를 전혀 못 먹어요. 가 일상적인 상황에 더 들어 맞습니다. 또한 실질적으로 한국에서는 "전혀 못 먹어요" 가 더 보편화 되어있습니다. 공부하시는 외국인 학생들 에게 혼란이 야기 될 수 있어 걱정 되네요.

  • 외국인 아내 공부 시키던 한국인 남편 -

njkim2

I agree your opinion

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.