1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "He can never eat kimchi."

"He can never eat kimchi."

Translation:그는 김치를 결코 못 먹어요.

January 10, 2018

21 Comments


SonghyunJung

그는 김치를 결코 못먹어요 seems weird. 결코's meaning includes will. 그는 김치를 전혀 못먹어요 is a common expression for Koreans


VIXX_LuvMyself

So you think that using 전혀 is better? me too.


david04413

그는 결코 김치를 못 먹어요 is right too.


Pamela909830

In a previous sentence, I put 결코 right before the verb, and it was marked wrong and said to put it right after the subject. So in this sentence I put 결코 right after the subject, and it was marked wrong. I will report that both answers should be accepted.


IncomeCountry

'결코' is an emphasized word usually for promise or oath. It should not use in a general sentence like that.


Richi946080

In a previous question 저는 결코 그렇게 못 합니다 is the only accepted solution. 결코 in 2nd place. Now 그는 결코 김치를 못 먹어요 is not accepted. WHY?


SonghyunJung

'결코' is'never' meaning that includes will, and 'Never' in general is'절대'. Not being able to eat kimchi is an expression of the state, not the will, so It is more natural to say '절대'.


Richi946080

Songhyun, 고맙습니다. Maybe it is a bit far-fetched, but perhaps he wants to eat Kimchi to impress his friends ... What is your opinion about the position of the adverb?


SonghyunJung

In conclusion, the'저는 결코 김치를 못 먹어요' is also the right place.


Richi946080

Many thanks :-) I see you are learning Spanish. If you have any questions, ask me.


Richi946080

De nada/ 천만에요


seoul_train

would you kindly clarify what the idiom means in english?


SonghyunJung

Oh sorry. I misunderstood the question. Both positions are correct for this question. In the last question, it feels more natural to be placed in the second place ('저는 그렇게 결코 못해요' is something weird), I think the reason is because'그렇게 못 해요' is used like an idiom in Korean.


Pamela909830

I hope you reported that your answer should also be correct. I reported that same thing and commented above about 3 weeks ago.


Richi946080

Hi Pamela. Yes, but I think the moderators are often on holiday, or sleeping.


Pamela909830

or busy with their paying jobs---Many of the moderators are volunteers.


xephani

두 문장 모두 정답으로 채택되어야 합니다.

그는 김치를 결코 못 먹어요. 보다 그는 김치를 전혀 못 먹어요. 가 일상적인 상황에 더 들어 맞습니다. 또한 실질적으로 한국에서는 "전혀 못 먹어요" 가 더 보편화 되어있습니다. 공부하시는 외국인 학생들 에게 혼란이 야기 될 수 있어 걱정 되네요.

  • 외국인 아내 공부 시키던 한국인 남편 -

njkim2

I agree your opinion


iman785627

I used 절대 instead of 결코. Was marked wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.