"This is not possible for me."

Translation:Das ist nicht möglich für mich.

January 10, 2018

14 Comments


avinhal16

Is it possible "Das ist mir nicht möglich?"

January 10, 2018

stepintime

Yes. It's more formal than "Das ist nicht möglich für mich".

January 11, 2018

Puett

It is not more formal; it is the only way to say it correctly!

December 4, 2018

ben.hansberry

Is "Das ist für mich nicht möglich" also an acceptable translation?

February 12, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, that's also a good translation. It sounds better to me, in fact.

It's not one of the accepted translations, though.

February 12, 2018

JoelJohnst1

I find THAT not possible. Seriously though, if it is a valid translation, it should be accepted.

September 5, 2018

mizinamo

I agree that it should.

September 5, 2018

vaterbill

What about "Das ist mir unmöglich"?

June 9, 2018

stepintime

Even more formal (and/or more intense, i.e., "more impossible") than "Das ist mir nicht möglich", but absolutely fine.

June 9, 2018

lestergg

Not accepted tho.

November 13, 2018

mizinamo

No. The Pearson editors who last touched this sentence did not include it.

I don't think they read these sentence discussions or look at reports, but you can report it anyway if you want.

November 13, 2018

YoussefLeo

"Dies ist nicht moeglich fuer mich" why doesn't this work

January 21, 2019

Puck302951

why cant it be 'für mir' ?

May 3, 2019

mizinamo

Because mir is dative, but für requires the accusative case.

May 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.