1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is not possible for me."

"This is not possible for me."

Translation:Das ist nicht möglich für mich.

January 10, 2018

19 Comments


avinhal16

Is it possible "Das ist mir nicht möglich?"


stepintime

Yes. It's more formal than "Das ist nicht möglich für mich".


Puett

It is not more formal; it is the only way to say it correctly!


ben.hansberry

Is "Das ist für mich nicht möglich" also an acceptable translation?


mizinamo

Yes, that's also a good translation. It sounds better to me, in fact.

It's not one of the accepted translations, though.


JoelJohnst1

I find THAT not possible. Seriously though, if it is a valid translation, it should be accepted.


mizinamo

I agree that it should.


vaterbill

What about "Das ist mir unmöglich"?


stepintime

Even more formal (and/or more intense, i.e., "more impossible") than "Das ist mir nicht möglich", but absolutely fine.


mizinamo

No. The Pearson editors who last touched this sentence did not include it.

I don't think they read these sentence discussions or look at reports, but you can report it anyway if you want.


YoussefLeo

"Dies ist nicht moeglich fuer mich" why doesn't this work


Puck302951

why cant it be 'für mir' ?


mizinamo

Because mir is dative, but für requires the accusative case.


YenXia

Is "Dies ist nicht nützlich für mich." acceptable?


mizinamo

Is "Dies ist nicht nützlich für mich." acceptable?

No, not at all. nützlich is "useful", not "possible".


Aptrug

What is wrong with this structure: „Für mich ist das nicht möglich.”?


mizinamo

What is wrong with this structure: „Für mich ist das nicht möglich.”?

That's fine, too.

It's not one of the currently accepted translations, though. Perhaps it will eventually be added if enough people report it.


SlamDeVil

Das ist mir unmöglich.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.