"I take it easy."

Translation:Ich nehme es leicht.

January 11, 2018

10 Comments


5clothilde7

?? Usage?

January 11, 2018

stepintime

"I have an important exam tomorrow, but I haven't studied for it at all. I take it easy." = I don't think the exam is important (I don't care about a bad grade) or difficult (I'll ace it anyway)

"My favourite football team just lost the match for the championship. I take it easy." = I'm not crying my eyes out over it

January 11, 2018

rabshier

In addition, I use it to mean "I'm not doing much/I am not too busy". A friend might say, "What are you doing this weekend?" "Hmm, nothing really, just taking it easy."

August 22, 2018

stepintime

Just noting that in this case, "Ich nehme es leicht" doesn't work in German.

(Personally, I might say, "Ich mache es mir gemütlich" = "I'm getting comfortable and won't be doing much" or "Ich mache mir einen faulen Tag" = lit.: "I'm making a lazy day for me".)

September 5, 2018

Nancy783127

That's closer to saying "take it lightly" in English, though not perfect. A better synonym, at least where I'm from, might be to say that something is no big deal.

It is definitely not what I mean when I say "take it easy".

October 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I had no idea how to translate this into German, so I used the drop-down list, where the first suggested translation for "take it easy" is "immer mit der Ruhe", so I tried "Ich bin immer mit der Ruhe", but it was marked incorrect. I am wondering if "Immer mit der Ruhe" is how Germans would tell some to "take it easy", that is, the imperative form.

    February 16, 2018

stepintime

    Yes, it's something like an imperative, or an interjection: "Immer mit der Ruhe!" = "Easy does it", as in "Calm down, guys" (e.g. "don't start a fight", "don't get worked up"), "Don't hurry it" (e.g. when somebody tries to do something too hastily)

    February 16, 2018

rabshier

    What does this mean to a German speaker? I always thought of it as an English expression but perhaps it exists in German too. Thanks.

    August 22, 2018

Arashghasemi

    why "Ich nehme es einfach" is wrong?

    January 30, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      I think it's wrong because "einfach" means "easy" in the sense of "simple", as for example, "The problem was easy". The phrase "take it easy" doesn't mean "take it simply", rather, it refers to not putting so much effort into something.

      January 30, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.