"옷장"

Translation:wardrobe

January 11, 2018

12 Comments


wintertriangles

It can be, yes. A closet built into the wall is called a 벽장 but no one is that pedantic.


Jeong-JinL

Richer people and interior decorators are. Yes, yes I'm sure.


YW7k14

So closet in korean literally means wall wardrobe?


LinguistSherry

Is this like a closet or a dresser?


Jeong-JinL

Definitely lookup wardrobe on wiktionary to get a better idea. It's an archaic/bougey distinction that can be made against closet but most people today would regard them as synonymous. Wardrobes are theoretically clothing cabinets that aren't part of the floor plan like a closet. My grandparents had one and they are nice in a studio apartment if you can afford to buy one. I just had a wheeled hanger bar apparatus with no enclosure when I was in a studio. Synonyms for wardrobe (movable furniture for storing clothes): armoir, dresser; cupboard (UK); closet (regional US), press (Irish & Scots), shrank


SvedishPlumber

Its what you must travel through to get to Narnia


MiKomprenasVin

Can this be used for the other usage of wardrobe, meaning your complete set of clothes, or is it just the container that you put clothes in?


klodak

It refers to the container. The 欌 (장) in 옷장 is the same as in 책장, bookcase/bookshelf


Dalia55555

Is the ㅅ in 옷장 pronounced or not ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.