1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There are only sixty-one boo…

"There are only sixty-one books at the library."

Translation:도서관에 책 예순한 권만이 있습니다.

January 11, 2018

14 Comments


mazukta26

Why can't we put "library" right before the verb and not in the beginning?


Brett565243

Technically you can but it doesn't sound as natural when speaking.


angeeeelfs

What is 권만이?


wintertriangles

권 is the counter for books, 만 is only, 이 is the subject particle


WildWildBasch

Why is there a subject particle after 권만, should 만 simply replace other possible particles?


aileeNfanboy

"책 예순한 권만이 도서관에 있습니다" wasn't accepted


KaiLanguage

Why is "있어요" not accepted as the last word?


Duo_Euphoria

It is correct just a bit less formal


Calyope3

This might sound stupid, but in this case why is it not 책이/은 ? Is it because the 권만이 already states the subject?


Soccermom98

I've noticed that all the counters have the participles instead of the noun


mhin1

The subject particle goes either on the noun or its counter, which occurs last. Typical order is Noun+Number+Counter+Particle.


BobaBunny5

Why is 도서권에서 wrong? Since you are indicating that the books are just existing at the library, couldn't you use it like that?


kboowannabe

Why cant it be 예순한만?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.