"There are only sixty-one books at the library."

Translation:도서관에 책 예순한 권만이 있습니다.

January 11, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xtasis8

What is 권만이?


wintertriangles

권 is the counter for books, 만 is only, 이 is the subject particle


mazukta26

Why can't we put "library" right before the verb and not in the beginning?


BrettySpaghetti

Technically you can but it doesn't sound as natural when speaking.


Kanransha731770

Korean, Chinese and Japanese all tend to put the adverbial of place/time in the beginning of the sentence (at the very start or after the subject/topic).


WildWildBasch

Why is there a subject particle after 권만, should 만 simply replace other possible particles?


llewellyn.1

I don't know if 'only' technically counts as a particle (I wouldnt have thought so), but 만 doesn't play the role of a particle at all. So no it doesn't replace any subject/topic/location/etc particle.


FA_Silence

"책 예순한 권만이 도서관에 있습니다" wasn't accepted


Leighton_F

Why is "있어요" not accepted as the last word?


Duo_Euphoria

It is correct just a bit less formal


BobaBunny5

Why is 도서권에서 wrong? Since you are indicating that the books are just existing at the library, couldn't you use it like that?


J7jx10

에서 requires action while 에 is for stable position


giuliorsi

why 권만이 and not just 권만? i know that it's the particle 이 but in another excercise they used 마리만 instead of 마리만이...


yoonhyemi

I wanna know that too


[deactivated user]

    This might sound stupid, but in this case why is it not 책이/은 ? Is it because the 권만이 already states the subject?


Soccermom98

    I've noticed that all the counters have the participles instead of the noun


mhin1

    The subject particle goes either on the noun or its counter, which occurs last. Typical order is Noun+Number+Counter+Particle.


user48399

    Why cant it be 예순한만?


ChloeB43

    만 has to go after the counter word (which in the case of books, is "권" So the phrase has to be 책 예순한 권만


Sapiolataa

    " 책 여순한 권만이 도서관에 있습니다." is not acceptable. Why?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.