"Do you need my newspapers?"

Translation:Brauchst du meine Zeitungen?

January 11, 2018

15 Comments


jman38

Shouldn't it be meinen? Since "the newspapers" is the direct object. HELP

March 9, 2018

askophoros

die Zeitung is feminine-- the accusative case here is meine.

May 17, 2018

shoelms

why not???????? Brauchen Sie meine zeitungen

March 31, 2019

Bierdame_Bo

Indeed! That was my answer as well, but apparently wrong

April 10, 2019

Mwalek

This is a good question.

April 18, 2019

AlexWright336737

Why can't we use the formal 'sie' here instead of 'du' ?

August 7, 2018

brittneyboo1

You can, you've just got to make sure that you're using Sie, not sie. The S is capitalized. If it is lowercase, it means they or she, depending on the verb conjugation.

September 5, 2018

Naoxyn

Doing a warm up / strengthening of skills and came across this Translate sentence of "Do you need my newspapers?" the "correct" response it provided me with when I was incorrect was "Benötigt ihr meine Zeitungen?." I've never see Benötigt before in my life. Duo, yudodis?

January 11, 2018

az_p
Mod

    When you make a mistake, Duo suggests you an acceptable sentence at random - not always the 'default' answer that you see when viewing the discussion page. The verb benötigen is a little more formal (kind of like "require"), but is an acceptable translation. The English sentence also doesn't make clear whether you're talking to one or more people, so any of the three "you" forms could be used in German.

    January 11, 2018

Leith703911

    Why is it du and not dich? thanks

    February 23, 2019

askophoros

    It is the subject of the sentence. The person who "needs", not the thing needed.

    Ich brauche dich : "I need you" Du brauchst mich : "You need me"

    Incidentally it's similar to what happens in English for the 1st and 3rd person: I vs. me, he/she vs. him/her. In German it applies to the 2nd person as well.

    February 23, 2019

Leith703911

    Danke dir!

    February 23, 2019

Mwalek

    I'm kindly trying to find out what's wrong with 'Brauchen ihr meine Zeitungen'? Vielen im Voraus

    April 18, 2019

shoelms

    Brauchen Sie meine Zeitungen? Brauchen Sie is listed as one of answers. Why is it wrong?

    May 13, 2019

Raschi5

    why not Braucht ihr mein zeitung

    June 24, 2019, 5:45 PM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.