"I am walking to the door."

Translation:Je marche vers la porte.

March 18, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ildi9

Why is "je marche a la porte' wrong? Does not 'vers' mean 'toward'?


Sitesurf

"vers" means "toward" (in the direction of).

"à la porte" does not work with verb marcher but you can say : "je frappe à la porte" (I knock on the door).


ildi9

Thanks, I wander if it is possible to figure out which verb goes with what in French! Rather peculiar logic, if there is one at all, it seems!


Sitesurf

It is the same for French people when they learn English...


ildi9

That is at least, some comfort, though not much.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.