"You have horses."

Translation:Du hast Pferde.

January 11, 2018

4 Comments


Nominus_JPG

Thanks to Reimstein I know that "Du" goes with "Hast", haha.

March 24, 2018

bebopyes

Same here.

June 30, 2018

ashley472085

To clarify, if I said, "Du habt Pferde", this is wrong because I mixed formal and informal usages?

January 11, 2018

az_p
Mod

It's wrong because the pronoun and verb form don't match (singular informal pronoun with plural informal noun). It sounds wrong in the same way that "you has horses" does, as an analogy.

singular informal: du hast
plural informal: ihr habt
formal (either singular or plural): Sie haben

January 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.