1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katze sieht mich, ich se…

"Die Katze sieht mich, ich sehe den Wolf."

Translation:The cat sees me, I see the wolf.

January 11, 2018

14 Comments


DoggedMeerkat

This is an odd sentence


Pouriya0

Then I assume both you and the cat should run!


BarnOwlShrike

Very philisophical


Elderwanda

Would these two complete sentences really be connected with a comma in German? Or would they be separated by a semi-colon as in English?


Lhynard

I've been asking this same question for years, but no one seems able or willing to answer, and the fact that Duo has so many comma splices in their English translations makes me trust them less for teaching me German punctuation.


ElleDelRey

There is something wrong with this sentence :(


Dalingo8

There are two accusatives here:

Mich - accusative pronoun

Den Wolf - accusative noun


ImagineWings

So the comma is actually a typo–not a German thing? I feel like they've done that more than once on here...


Lhynard

Yet another comma splice. If you are going to teach a language, please punctuate your sentences correctly.


Baconeta

Can you elaborate on the correct punctuation for us learners then please?


Lhynard

My problem is with the English punctuation, not the German. "The cat sees me, I see the wolf," is an incorrect way to punctuate a sentence in standard English. As is, it's a comma splice, a type of run-on sentence. The correct way to do it would be any of the following: "The cat sees me; I see the wolf." "The cat sees me, and I see the wolf." "The cat sees me. I see the wolf."


Manuel744705

Half a word... Maybe ladders?


endoblin
  1. The cat is jealous

  2. The wolf doodle in Duolingo is precious

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.