"Our cats are reading newspapers."

Translation:Unsere Katzen lesen Zeitungen.

January 11, 2018

19 Comments


ChancellorClub

German cats must be very educated then

August 7, 2018

kstrtmn

Are the silly, unusable sentences in real life, just to get us to use the words correctly?

March 31, 2018

Eromeon

Indeed. If this used only useful sentences, you'd probably start to recognize instead of actually learning. This way, if something shocks you, you look twice before sending and it gets clearly into your mind. Also, many of this sentences are not as useless as they seem as they would be quite ordinary in fiction or artistic media.

April 13, 2018

SciFiSurfer

Well, i don't know about you folks, but my cat graduated from Zeitungen to Webseite several years ago.

February 24, 2019

CommieCorgi

I was really wondering the same thing.

June 20, 2018

Scones24

"quite ordinary in fiction" --> then you have to be given a context. Otherwise, it's just nonsense. And I'd really like to read some scientific papers showing that you learn a language better with this kind of sentences, than with meaningful/"useful" sentences.

June 21, 2018

Ash109319

Hmm

February 26, 2018

Guy427892

I got it wrong when I wrote "Our Cats Are Reading The Newspaper" and I got upset without even noticing what the sentence meant...

November 10, 2018

Artemis450867

Cool Katzen!

March 30, 2019

Someguy580705

Daddy Derek likes

May 21, 2019

majorsnek
March 7, 2018

Someguy580705

Excuse me, what?!?

May 21, 2019

Leotique

Meine Katze haben einen hohen Schul-Abschluss. But they're only reading e-books now, to stop climate change and global warming.

May 27, 2019

Olivia837629

Clever cats

June 1, 2019

Sherif763712

Nice trick eh ?!

January 11, 2018

Jor80750

Why does it tell me "kater" is the proper word to use instead of katzen

July 8, 2019

xanderclue

"Kater" only refers specifically to male cats, as opposed to female ones being referred to as just "Katzen"

I think there's also a word for a female cats, which is "Kätzinnen" but I'm not sure how common it is. If I really wanted to distinguish male and female cats in a clear and precise way, I would just use more explicit terms like "männliche Katzen" (male cats) and "weibliche Katzen" (female cats).

Also, "Kater" has another common meaning, which is "hangover"

July 29, 2019

RashidaDav

Why so many of these silly, nonsense sentences that are only teaching us to say something STUPID in German? Doesn't even make sense to do this. And despite what some people have commented, no, it does NOT help you to learn to check your "responses" by SHOCKING you into reading them! Ridiculous! Just makes you waste your time in reading something that belongs in a Dr. Seuss book.

April 15, 2018

Olivia837629

What if you want to write fiction books in German or translate them? I don't complain.

June 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.