1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our cats are reading newspap…

"Our cats are reading newspapers."

Translation:Unsere Katzen lesen Zeitungen.

January 11, 2018

19 Comments


ChancellorClub

German cats must be very educated then


kstrtmn

Are the silly, unusable sentences in real life, just to get us to use the words correctly?


Eromeon

Indeed. If this used only useful sentences, you'd probably start to recognize instead of actually learning. This way, if something shocks you, you look twice before sending and it gets clearly into your mind. Also, many of this sentences are not as useless as they seem as they would be quite ordinary in fiction or artistic media.


SciFiSurfer

Well, i don't know about you folks, but my cat graduated from Zeitungen to Webseite several years ago.


BoiTheCorgi

I was really wondering the same thing.


Leotique

Meine Katze haben einen hohen Schul-Abschluss. But they're only reading e-books now, to stop climate change and global warming.


Saranga18

Lingot for the profile picture .


Guy427892

I got it wrong when I wrote "Our Cats Are Reading The Newspaper" and I got upset without even noticing what the sentence meant...


fehrerdef

"newspapers" is plural.


Sherif763712

Nice trick eh ?!


Jor80750

Why does it tell me "kater" is the proper word to use instead of katzen


xanderclue

"Kater" only refers specifically to male cats, as opposed to female ones being referred to as just "Katzen"

I think there's also a word for a female cats, which is "Kätzinnen" but I'm not sure how common it is. If I really wanted to distinguish male and female cats in a clear and precise way, I would just use more explicit terms like "männliche Katzen" (male cats) and "weibliche Katzen" (female cats).

Also, "Kater" has another common meaning, which is "hangover"


Fyyn_TheC

What a silly sentence!


kestas211517

Cats is very educated :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.