1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "不好意思,这是我的错。"

"不好意思,这是我的错。"

Translation:I'm sorry, this is my fault.

January 11, 2018

18 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I think "Sorry, this is my mistake." should be accepted.


missy949853

so i speak chinese and we would probably say " excuse me, this is my fault" does anybody think so as well?


raykrause

When would you use 不好意思?


Dr_Jerry

不好意思 is one of those phrases that has no exact English translation. It is a little stronger than 对不起 and is often used to imply that the one who has spoken it has lost face a little. It's typically used in occasions when you might say "I'm sorry" in English.


GabrielleR380587

That is an unnatural literal translation. In English it is much more common and acceptable to say "sorry, my bad" or "sorry, my mistake"


woa7dSD5

It's not unnatural; I might very well say it depending on the situation.


nbzr

sorry, my bad - should be accepted


Dejo

Is the colloquial English "My bad", a direct translation of the Chinese ''我的错"?


o-chefe

In what situations are 不好意思,对不起 or 请问 appropriate?


JessicaPer136520

Will it accept, sorry my bad? It should... It's the vernacular


BRYANNCHEN

"Sorry, my bad" should be accepted


janetgusta

We are here to learn Chinese, not to reinterpret the sentence


pat5120

Can we use 对不起 in this situation? When to use these two words? Thanks.


BarAdal3

Doesn't 不好意思 literally mean "it's a bad thought" or something like that? What is the exact relation between this and apologizing?


Brian894876

I would literally translate this to: "Not good meaning". And I think of it as, "Sorry, I did not mean for that 'not good' thing to happen".


Earliebirdie

约会 was appointment a few questions ago and in this one it is translated as "a date". Date and appointment are not interchangeable in British English

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.