"不好意思,这是我的错。"

Translation:I'm sorry, this is my fault.

January 11, 2018

14 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I think "Sorry, this is my mistake." should be accepted.

January 18, 2018

missy949853

so i speak chinese and we would probably say " excuse me, this is my fault" does anybody think so as well?

January 11, 2018

GabrielleR380587

That is an unnatural literal translation. In English it is much more common and acceptable to say "sorry, my bad" or "sorry, my mistake"

February 3, 2018

woa7dSD5

It's not unnatural; I might very well say it depending on the situation.

August 23, 2018

raykrause

When would you use 不好意思?

February 4, 2018

PoppyDGrate

不好意思 is one of those phrases that has no exact English translation. It is a little stronger than 对不起 and is often used to imply that the one who has spoken it has lost face a little. It's typically used in occasions when you might say "I'm sorry" in English.

April 14, 2018

luuis99

yes

September 15, 2018

nbzr

sorry, my bad - should be accepted

January 21, 2018

BRYANNCHEN

"Sorry, my bad" should be accepted

January 24, 2018

pat5120

Can we use 对不起 in this situation? When to use these two words? Thanks.

April 1, 2018

Dejo

Is the colloquial English "My bad", a direct translation of the Chinese ''我的错"?

August 30, 2018

BarAdal3

Doesn't 不好意思 literally mean "it's a bad thought" or something like that? What is the exact relation between this and apologizing?

February 12, 2019

Brian894876

I would literally translate this to: "Not good meaning". And I think of it as, "Sorry, I did not mean for that 'not good' thing to happen".

February 13, 2019

Earliebirdie

约会 was appointment a few questions ago and in this one it is translated as "a date". Date and appointment are not interchangeable in British English

June 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.