"不好意思,这是我的错。"

Translation:I'm sorry, this is my fault.

January 11, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patrick_Dark

I think "Sorry, this is my mistake." should be accepted.


missy949853

so i speak chinese and we would probably say " excuse me, this is my fault" does anybody think so as well?


raykrause

When would you use 不好意思?


Dr_Jerry

不好意思 is one of those phrases that has no exact English translation. It is a little stronger than 对不起 and is often used to imply that the one who has spoken it has lost face a little. It's typically used in occasions when you might say "I'm sorry" in English.


Madeleine986

But then when would you use 对不起 instead?


Snowballs7

不好意思 (bù hǎo yì si) is frequently used in Chinese culture as a way of saying "excuse me," "embarrassed," or “sorry.” The literal translation of 不好意思 (bù hǎo yì si) is  “not good meaning.” The Chinese tradition of gift-giving demands that the gift is first refused, and finally accepted with 谢谢 (xiè xie) or 不好意思 (bù hǎo yì si). Using the latter phrase conveys a sense of being abashed, like using the term "you shouldn't have" or "there's no need" in English.


Snowballs7

Type in bu hao yi si youtube, to listen to a good video explaining it.


o-chefe

In what situations are 不好意思,对不起 or 请问 appropriate?


hxuanmin

Can we use 对不起 in this situation? When to use these two words? Thanks.


BarAdal3

Doesn't 不好意思 literally mean "it's a bad thought" or something like that? What is the exact relation between this and apologizing?


Brian894876

I would literally translate this to: "Not good meaning". And I think of it as, "Sorry, I did not mean for that 'not good' thing to happen".


Emerchachi

“对不起” 和 “不好意思” 有个区别: 对不起 使用了在 你非常非常难过的情况,譬如: “对不起了,我干错了。” 不好意思 使用了在 你感觉尴尬 的情况,譬如: “不好意思,我迟到了。” 或者,不好意思也是请问的意思: “不好意思,我可以去厕所吗?” 所以;对不起是更严肃的sorry,不好意思是更尴尬和也可能被请问的同义词。


koz481131

I tgink sorry it's my fault should be accepted


nbzr

sorry, my bad - should be accepted


czlee11

happy to report that I typed this in and it is now accepted


Dejo

Is the colloquial English "My bad", a direct translation of the Chinese ''我的错"?


natmardec

Would you be able to say this for minor offenses in public (like bumping into someone, or stepping on someone's shoe?)

Or is this phrase something you would reserve for a bigger oops? Can anyone provide an example? Thank you! : )


Emerchachi

对,这个句子时太严肃的。 “不好意思” 是更对。


JessicaPer136520

Will it accept, sorry my bad? It should... It's the vernacular


Emerchachi

It should be 不好意思,这是我的错误。 not 不好意思,这是我的错

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.