1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stále křičí do telefonu."

"Stále křičí do telefonu."

Translation:He yells into the phone all the time.

January 11, 2018

8 Comments


teabeadle

"stále" is one of those words that I never know how to translate. Would "constantly" or "continuously" work here?


VladaFu

There are multiple meanings. Here "all the time" is best. Somewhere else "continuously", elsewhere "still" or "yet" (in some cases it is a synonym of ještě).


Szykoii

Tahle věta může hrozně lidi plést. Klidně se tím může myslet, že začal křičet před chvilkou a ještě pořád křičí nebo že už to začíná být jeho rutinou a že se jedná o pravidelnou činnost. Obě jsou správně a záleží tedy na okolnostech.


VladaFu

Ano, tak to chodí. Oba významy jsou uznávané.


RickardHol3

why doesnt "He is always yelling into the phone" work? also isnt "in" used as well as "into" ? "into" seems quite wierd to me in this case..


AgnusOinas

It's the "always" that doesn't quite work here. "Always" would translate as "vždy/vždycky/pokaždé" in Czech - always means "every time he uses the phone", for example.

On the other hand, "stále" means "all the time/constantly/incessantly". Another meaning is "still" - it can also mean "he keeps yelling" or "he continues to yell" (even after I told him to stop, for example).


PedroMarquez13

i tried "she is always yelling into the telephone" and it wasnt accepted. is it wrong?

thanks :)


AgnusOinas

See my comment about "always", Pedro.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.