"The Belgian pralines are the best."

Translation:De Belgische pralines zijn de beste.

11 months ago

2 Comments


the_almighty_cow

Why is "best" inflected here?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You can say either:

  • De Belgische pralines zijn het best.
  • De Belgische pralines zijn de beste (pralines).

where the second instance of "pralines" can be dropped. The first sentence uses an uninflected "predicate adjective", similar to "De Belgische pralines zijn goed". The second one is a regular adjective with the noun dropped. This is fairly common with a superlative.

More here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24982855

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.