1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "싸우는 것은 좋습니다."

"싸우는 것은 좋습니다."

Translation:Fighting is good.

January 11, 2018

23 Comments


FLASH-

Fighting is not good.


hippietrail

Are you going to defend this position?


army23600

Yeah me too! I don't agree with it.


BtsArmyyashika

We know fighting is not good but it's just ..a sentence for learning


suhandiwiratama

So Duolingo is encouraging us to be thugs...


Jiminboughtjams

First you said fighting is bad and now you are saying fighting is good. So if I'm suspended from school you have to take responsibility. :)


MyUphoriaJK97

No duo fighting is not good... :(


dondegroovily

첫 번째: 싸우는 클럽을 안 말해! 둘 번째: 싸우는 클럽을 안 말해!


cornyholio

Fight Club <sub>_</sub>


SuperSizedSmiley

Did you mean to put a >_< between the two sub thingies?


ARMY1365244BTS

Band PD ones said .......


KTH134340

Could this be also translated to 'It is good to fight'?


NicholasGe711027

That would be "싸우고 좋습니다." This sentence literally translates to "The fighting thing is good", however the "thing" is interpreted to be the verb itself, hence "Fighting is good". That being said though, both your sentence and Duolingo's could more or less be used interchangeably in any situation in which you have to say this (hopefully never).


Filip_Swe_06

싸우는 것은 나빠


Phytal

~ mahatma ghandi

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.