1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "침대는 이만큼 큽니다."

"침대는 이만큼 큽니다."

Translation:The bed is this big.

January 11, 2018

23 Comments


HLM1

A bit confused with these type of questions. Translated literally, you get something like "the bed is this much big" Is the word 만큼 always necessary here?


Hyunki12

Yes "this much" in Korean is 이만큼 FYI, That much is 저만큼. as much as ~ = ~만큼


Ep35882

이, 그, and 저 answer 어느 (which).

Which house? This house (이 집)

Which big? Doesn't make sense. You need an adverb, which answers 'how'.

Which extent/degree? This extent 이만큼

How big? To this extent 이만큼


mhin1

Reference: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Demonstratives/tips-and-notes

  • 만큼 = "as much as"

  • 이만큼 = "as much as this"

  • 그만큼 = "as much as that"

  • 저만큼 = "as much as that (over there)"

When this word is used with a descriptive verb, we replace "much" with the relevant quality. So for this sentence:

  • 이만큼 크다 → "as much as this" + "to be big" = "as big as this"

TheElumina

What is the difference between 이만큼 and 그만큼?


Hyunki12

This big and That big.


...sobia...

If you click on the words you can find meaning, so that you dont need to wait for anybody's answer bae


luluBTS

"The bed is this much big"

Should be accepted flagged 9 july


Ivitcyex

Shouldn't be accepted because we don't ever say "this much big" in English.


Hamza715817

It shouldn't matter what you think the representative population would say, but rather, would it be grammatically correct.


NayZinTun1

The Bed is this Big? I cant Understand . . . How? Pls Explain me . . Ty alot


Hyunki12

In other words, The sentence is, The bed is as big as this.


nleconte

What don't you understand? The English? The Korean grammar? The meaning of life? :)


TheodoreD4

If we want to compare the bed with another object i.e. "The bed is as big as..." how should we do it?


mhin1

Here's the build up:

  • X 만큼 = "as much as X"
  • X만큼 크다 = "as big as X"
  • 침대는 방만큼 큽니다. = "The bed is as big as the room."

nleconte

If your answer is not accepted, and you are sure it should be, you can flag it so they can add it to the database. If you are not sure, you can always ask about it here in the comments, in which case, you should tell us what your answer was ;)


Hamza715817

Why isn't it "Beds are this big" or "A bed is this big"? It's 침대는 not 침대가, so why?


XLtb1wp5

Didn't accept "The bed is this much big"?


Guinean

This is the big bed


ph.bdXWr5

The bed is this big It doesn't make any sense in English


penguinnzz

I write the same thing as the answer two times but it's still false

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.