1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "This year, three thousand pe…

"This year, three thousand persons died in highway accidents."

Translation:Anul acesta, trei mii de persoane au murit în accidente pe autostradă.

January 11, 2018

9 Comments


odt5

"În acest an trei mii de persoane au murit în accidente pe autostradă" nu e corect?


Hunter_Yonk

Da, este corect şi aşa


SecretCosti

Logic ca e corect


SecretCosti

M-a corectat pt ca am scris oameni in loc de persoane


D3XT3RY0NuT

N-ar fi trebuit.


wyqtor

The course creators are not quite right here. 'Autostradă' is strictly translated as freeway, motorway or expressway. A highway in Romania can also refer to a national road that passes through every village.

So, highway accidents can actually happen on almost any road in Romania, which is why 'accidente rutiere' seems to be a better translation here, but not currently accepted. I am a native speaker of Romanian, by the way.


DornenEngel

accidente pe autostradă şi accidente de autostradă.

Can I use both prepositions?


D3XT3RY0NuT

In this context, I think "accidente de autostradă" would fit better. "Accidente pe autostradă" puts more accent on the physical localion whereas "accidente de autostradă" defines the type of accident.


AlexOctav

The plural of "mie" is "mii", not "mi"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.