"Ela é minha filha."

Translation:She is my daughter.

March 18, 2013

5 Comments


Pros

Can I say: Ela é a minha filha?

March 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure :) for further information, just check: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947

March 18, 2013

laura.meghan

Why is it not "Ela é meu filha."? When should I use 'meu' versus 'minha?'

January 12, 2014

Paulenrique

In Portuguese words have gender. Use meu for masculine words and minha for feminine words.

January 12, 2014

laura.meghan

Ahhh, of course! Obrigada!

January 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.