1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é minha filha."

"Ela é minha filha."

Translation:She is my daughter.

March 18, 2013

5 Comments


Pros

Can I say: Ela é a minha filha?


Paulenrique

Sure :) for further information, just check: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947


laura.meghan

Why is it not "Ela é meu filha."? When should I use 'meu' versus 'minha?'


Paulenrique

In Portuguese words have gender. Use meu for masculine words and minha for feminine words.


laura.meghan

Ahhh, of course! Obrigada!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.