"you and me"

Translation:du und ich

1 year ago

43 Comments


az_p
Mod

Duolingo accepts either of the following:
du und ich
dich und mich
but presumably not any mixed combinations. Usage of cases is different between English and German, so don't be surprised that 'du und mich' is not accepted.

1 year ago

quis_lib_duo

It's the cases again:

You and I go home. = Du und ich gehen heim. (subject: nominative)
They help you and me. Sie helfen dir und mir. (obj.: dative)
He sees you and me. = Er sieht dich und mich. (dir. obj.: accusative)

du und mich cannot work as the first pronoun is in nominative and the second one in accusative.

1 year ago

DuoIngTheThing

quis_lib_duo - Well neither can "du und ich" work as the translation for "you and me". It makes no sense to provide two pronouns, in two obviously different cases, without even establishing a context through means of the construction of a proper full sentence.

11 months ago

c.a.sid

how are "du" and "ich" in different cases?

11 months ago

ScottKBeck

Du and Ich aren't different cases but you and me are. Me is objective case in English which is either Mir or Mich in German.

6 months ago

mykals2

Even me i dont understand

9 months ago

ATB1234

You and me should be dich und mich. You and I should be du und ich. To encourage the world to use poor English with you and me translated as du und ich is a bit ironic. Correct usage of ironic.....

9 months ago

JerHB

Technically, English works the exact same as German in this case.

In English, it's wrong to say 'You and me are going to the store,' because the subject, 'you and me' should in Subjective Case, but is in Mixed Subjective and Objective case. It's not as clear as "Du und mich gehen zum Laden," but it would be just as incorrect.

The confusion for English speakers is that English Subjective and Objective Case both use the same pronoun 'you'. We need to remember that in the sentence "I give you the book," you is in the Objective case even though it doesn't transform form. German's more explicit. "Ich gibt dir das Buch."

And as if that's not bad enough, German has two cases where we have only one. Our Objective Case maps to Accusative (Direct) and Dative (Indirect) in German.

11 months ago

Lamlih28

what is the difference between mich and ich?

8 months ago

Dawdvillerz

It's 'me' vs 'I'. It wants us to translate to the german words for You and I, but states You and me in English.

7 months ago

Dalingo8

It also accepts "Sie und ich" meaning You (formal) and I

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Surely the translation should be "You and I". "You and me" would be "dich und mich" in German, wouldn't it?

    11 months ago

JerHB

    Duolingo put this question in the Basics 1 lesson. "You and me" in English is either mixed Subjective/Objective case, or plain Objective case. Since we've not had Objective Case (either Accusative or Dative) yet, I think it was someone using bad English when they composed the test. This should be 'You and I" and the right answer should be "Du und ich." Regardless, it should flag "Du und Ich" as incorrect as "me" does not translate to "Ich". :3

    11 months ago

RobCrownsSuck

    It accepts you and I and I and you

    11 months ago

mykals2

    Your right

    9 months ago

GDanMitche

    Yes, it is anyone's right... ;-)

    You're right about that.

    9 months ago

DuoIngTheThing

    you = du

    you = dich

    I = ich

    me = mich

    How does DuoLingo translate "you and me" to "du und ich"? It should be "dich und mich". Without providing a context, this exemplifies the epitome of improper teaching. What a foolish owl.

    Furthermore, "du und ich" will always translate to "you and I".

    11 months ago

GDanMitche

    Shouldn't the English here be "you and I?"

    10 months ago

hyacinth3704

    Yes, it should.

    8 months ago

RickyChand10

    Why "d" ?? not "D" ?? :)

    1 year ago

Ethan638612

    I need help putting these in sentences. Every time I do one it is wrong

    1 year ago

KuroKat3

    So D sound like english D at the beginning of a word. But sounds like a English T at the end of a word?

    10 months ago

Renigeegold

    Why would the order matter? Ich und du, du und ich, what's the difference?

    11 months ago

Makayla467172

    Because the proper way to say it is "Du und ich" because its kinder, u wouldn't put, "Ich und du" its inproper.

    11 months ago

JerHB

    It's actually the same in English. In a sequence of words, the first person pronoun always goes last.

    You and I are going to the store. The checker will ring up yours and my order. The checker will give you and me change.

    11 months ago

mykals2

    No diffrence

    9 months ago

GDanMitche

    True. But there is a difference.

    9 months ago

hyacinth3704

    It's the same sort of thing as why we say, "the big brown box" and not "the brown big box". Logically they mean the same thing, but the underlying structure of the language places them in a certain order. So in both English and German it is more correct to say "You and I are friends" than to say "I and you are friends." "Between you and me" not "between me and you". Second person comes before first. Same with the third person "He and I are going there". "He gave it to John and me."

    8 months ago

hyacinth3704

    They should accept "You and me" as a translation from the German, because it is so common (even if technically 'incorrect') in English to use "you and me" even as a subject of a sentence, but I strongly feel it should not give "you and me" and then ask you to translate it to German in the nominative. It will only confuse things later on when people start to learn that ich=I and mich=me.

    8 months ago

andrewski

    If you're seeing a specific error you should report it, but "du und ich" and "dich und mich" should both be accepted. In other words, as long as the case for both pronouns matches (nominative and accusative, respectively) both pronouns in German are accepted. Accusative is accepted, but it is important that the case between the two pronouns matches. If “me” means “mich” to you, than “you” should mean “dich” or “euch”, also accusative.

    8 months ago

spencer389505

    Mich, no?

    6 months ago

Lamlih28

    Du und ich?

    5 months ago

AJSUis
    Plus

    Please fix this.

    5 months ago

mathias255486

    Du und ich ich und du so glücklich zusammen.

    4 months ago

Amy269865
    <h1>Confused</h1>
    1 month ago

IrmaJunuz1

    Mich und dich is not the same like You and Me

    4 months ago

DAVID204146

    Mich und dich are objective. Sie liebt mich und ich liebe dich. Mir and dir are dative preceded by a preposition(to, at, for, etc.), while the English YOU and ME are both objective and dative.

    1 month ago

Sameh267638

    You and I is correct

    1 month ago

FaithGatim

    Why we eine for woman and ein for boy,girl,man and child which is translated into one??

    1 month ago

Dalingo8

    Because it means one. Like this, ein Mann = a man, eine Frau = a woman, ein Mädchen = a girl.

    1 month ago

Neil316075

    what's wrong with Du und Mir?

    2 weeks ago

DAVID204146

    Du is subjective and mir is dative. It depends upon how you plan to use those pronouns in a sentence. Example: You and I play = Du und ich spielen. : Father gives to you and me = Vater gibt dir und mir. Mir is the dative form of the first person pronoun meaning "to me." Dir is the dative form of the 2nd person pronoun meaning "to you."

    1 week ago

BeverleyRa3

    Unless you are on pretty intimate terms together, you might be safer using Sie und ich to avoid any embarrassment. Especially if only just introduced, when would appear to be rather 'forward'....

    1 week ago
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.