1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "you and me"

"you and me"

Translation:du und ich

January 11, 2018

94 Comments


az_p
Mod

    Duolingo accepts either of the following:
    du und ich
    dich und mich
    but presumably not any mixed combinations. Usage of cases is different between English and German, so don't be surprised that 'du und mich' is not accepted.


quis_lib_duo

    It's the cases again:

    You and I go home. = Du und ich gehen heim. (subject: nominative)
    They help you and me. Sie helfen dir und mir. (obj.: dative)
    He sees you and me. = Er sieht dich und mich. (dir. obj.: accusative)

    du und mich cannot work as the first pronoun is in nominative and the second one in accusative.


ATB1234

    You and me should be dich und mich. You and I should be du und ich. To encourage the world to use poor English with you and me translated as du und ich is a bit ironic. Correct usage of ironic.....


Ruais

    I know that you're not claiming never to have heard someone say 'you and me' as the subject of a sentence. It's pretty common, actually. So common in fact that I would argue it is correct in English. Yes, 'you and I' would make more sense as I is always the subject when on its own, but the grammar of a language is not defined by what is taught, but by what is used. The majority uses 'you and me' as the subject, so it is correct according to modern English grammar.

    Sincerely, someone who says 'you and I'.


ChrisPwise

    Interesting. One person says to another "You and I are going to town" that's correct. If one asks the other who is going to town, the other should reply "You and me". It should never be "You and I". However american english frequently uses the "I".


Wayne____

    No, the other person should reply "You and I [are]." The "are" is optional, but it will keep people from thinking that you said it wrong when you didn't. You'd use "I" because it would be the subject.

    If the person asked "Whom is he taking to town?" Then you could answer "[He's taking] you and me." Again, the bracketed part is optional, but he'd be taking me, not taking I.


JerHB

    Technically, English works the exact same as German in this case.

    In English, it's wrong to say 'You and me are going to the store,' because the subject, 'you and me' should in Subjective Case, but is in Mixed Subjective and Objective case. It's not as clear as "Du und mich gehen zum Laden," but it would be just as incorrect.

    The confusion for English speakers is that English Subjective and Objective Case both use the same pronoun 'you'. We need to remember that in the sentence "I give you the book," you is in the Objective case even though it doesn't transform form. German's more explicit. "Ich gibt dir das Buch."

    And as if that's not bad enough, German has two cases where we have only one. Our Objective Case maps to Accusative (Direct) and Dative (Indirect) in German.


ChrisPwise

    I give you the book as you correctly say is in object. If we wish to keep the the proper case in english, we have to say "I give to you the book" or I give the book to you".


Wayne____

    That's right, and if you use a pronoun in English that isn't the same in the subjective and objective case, it becomes clearer. "I give him the book" or "I give the book to him" both work, but I'd never say that I give the book to he, or that I give the book to he and John.


Wayne____

    Just out of curiosity, how many people give up after the first few lessons, and do you stop to consider why?


Lamlih28

    what is the difference between mich and ich?


Dawdvillerz

    It's 'me' vs 'I'. It wants us to translate to the german words for You and I, but states You and me in English.


Dalingo8

    It also accepts "Sie und ich" meaning You (formal) and I


Krissy740154

    "Sie und ich" is "she and I." "Dich und mich" is "you and me."


Dalingo8

    Here, FYI -> "Sie und ich" = "You and I", but, "sie und ich" = "she and I", and also, "sie und ich" = "they and I".


Wayne____

    "Sie und ich" would also be "she and I," if it's as the start of the sentence. But the program should accept it as correct because it also means "you (formal) and I." That's the problem when translated sentence fragments instead of sentences.


    [deactivated user]

      Surely the translation should be "You and I". "You and me" would be "dich und mich" in German, wouldn't it?


JerHB

      Duolingo put this question in the Basics 1 lesson. "You and me" in English is either mixed Subjective/Objective case, or plain Objective case. Since we've not had Objective Case (either Accusative or Dative) yet, I think it was someone using bad English when they composed the test. This should be 'You and I" and the right answer should be "Du und ich." Regardless, it should flag "Du und Ich" as incorrect as "me" does not translate to "Ich". :3


RobCrownsSuck

      It accepts you and I and I and you


GDanMitchell

      Yes, it is anyone's right... ;-)

      You're right about that.


GDanMitchell

      Shouldn't the English here be "you and I?"


RickyChand10

      Why "d" ?? not "D" ?? :)


Robbadob

      Because subject pronouns aren't normally capitalised, except at the beginning of a sentence (and Sie). If you're asking why Duolingo didn't capitalise it here, that's just a matter of preference since this is just a sentence fragment.
      [2019/03/28]


Ethan638612

      I need help putting these in sentences. Every time I do one it is wrong


KuroKat3

      So D sound like english D at the beginning of a word. But sounds like a English T at the end of a word?


Robbadob

      Yes, and g and b sound like k and p as well at the end of a word. It's just a little uniquely Germanic thing.
      [2019/03/28]


hyacinth3704

      They should accept "You and me" as a translation from the German, because it is so common (even if technically 'incorrect') in English to use "you and me" even as a subject of a sentence, but I strongly feel it should not give "you and me" and then ask you to translate it to German in the nominative. It will only confuse things later on when people start to learn that ich=I and mich=me.


andrewski

      If you're seeing a specific error you should report it, but "du und ich" and "dich und mich" should both be accepted. In other words, as long as the case for both pronouns matches (nominative and accusative, respectively) both pronouns in German are accepted. Accusative is accepted, but it is important that the case between the two pronouns matches. If “me” means “mich” to you, than “you” should mean “dich” or “euch”, also accusative.


Wayne____

      They shouldn't accept it because an English teacher wouldn't accept "you and me" as the subject of a sentence when grading a paper for a seven year old student.


Hogyn

      Please fix this.


Wayne____

      "I know that you're not claiming never to have heard someone say 'you and me' as the subject of a sentence. It's pretty common, actually. "

      I've heard it, but it's pretty rare. It's far more common for people to say "you and I" in the objective case when they should be saying "you and me." Regardless, it's a poor excuse to say that some people get it wrong so the software should get it wrong on purpose. Most English speakers get it right and it makes no sense for somebody learning a language to assume that the software wants the user to get it wrong on purpose.

      The only things that this may accomplish are reinforcing improper English use in poor speakers, or frustrating language learners to the point that they give up because the software is wrong. It's very frustrating that the software gets this wrong repeatedly.

      In other words, you are saying "your wrong but don't correct me because people say that everyday." Yes, people say that every day, but they're wrong. Something that teaches language should not teach people to misuse it "because everybody does it." People who say that "everybody does it" really mean that they do it, and they merely think that everybody does it.


Ruais

      I just realised that you replied to me, and I never noticed because it was down here in the ether. I actually signed that post off as 'someone who says you and I', didn't I?

      Once upon a time it was wrong to say 'you and I', one would say 'ye and I'. Once upon a time, if you were familiar with someone you should never refer to them as 'you' though, you should refer to them as 'thee'. Why aren't we arguing that du und ich should be thou and I?

      At what point does something common become correct? You say most people use 'you and I' correctly, but nearly everyone I've ever spoken to would say 'Looks like it's just you and me'.

      It looks like when you say 'most people', you mean 'most people who know better', which is ridiculous and very elitist of you.


      [deactivated user]

        I suppose I will have to continue getting that sentence wrong. I will not translate the objective "me" with the nominative "I".


Renigeegold

        Why would the order matter? Ich und du, du und ich, what's the difference?


hyacinth3704

        It's the same sort of thing as why we say, "the big brown box" and not "the brown big box". Logically they mean the same thing, but the underlying structure of the language places them in a certain order. So in both English and German it is more correct to say "You and I are friends" than to say "I and you are friends." "Between you and me" not "between me and you". Second person comes before first. Same with the third person "He and I are going there". "He gave it to John and me."


Wayne____

        They don't quite mean the same thing and at times getting the order wrong for adjectives can change the meaning completely. Native speakers will never learn why we say "the big yellow school bus" because it's so instinctive that it's not the type of thing that teachers ever have to correct. But people who study English as a foreign language may have a unit of instruction on it.

        There's a big difference between a man's black umbrella and a black man's umbrella for example.


Marian150342

        Very interesting points made here. Never thought about the difference between the big yellow bus and the yellow big bus. As you said, no English speaker would say the latter, so we pick this grammatical rule up from birth. And I would expect German to be the same with this rule because after all English was derived from German, or so I was told.


Makayla467172

        Because the proper way to say it is "Du und ich" because its kinder, u wouldn't put, "Ich und du" its inproper.


JerHB

        It's actually the same in English. In a sequence of words, the first person pronoun always goes last.

        You and I are going to the store. The checker will ring up yours and my order. The checker will give you and me change.


GDanMitchell

        True. But there is a difference.


Dalingo8

        Your question - what is the difference between "you and I (du und ich)" and "I and you (ich und du)" is a question of a simple etiquette. Common etiquette is to put other on first place, i.e. before yourself. If you are listing more people including yourslef, you always say "and I" the last.


        [deactivated user]

Neil316075

          what's wrong with Du und Mir?


DAVID204146

          Du is subjective and mir is dative. It depends upon how you plan to use those pronouns in a sentence. Example: You and I play = Du und ich spielen. : Father gives to you and me = Vater gibt dir und mir. Mir is the dative form of the first person pronoun meaning "to me." Dir is the dative form of the 2nd person pronoun meaning "to you."


olafmalon

          Thanks Doulingo


mathias255486

          Du und ich ich und du so glücklich zusammen.


IrmaJunuz1

          Mich und dich is not the same like You and Me


DAVID204146

          Mich und dich are objective. Sie liebt mich und ich liebe dich. Mir and dir are dative preceded by a preposition(to, at, for, etc.), while the English YOU and ME are both objective and dative.


Sameh267638

          You and I is correct


FaithGatim

          Why we eine for woman and ein for boy,girl,man and child which is translated into one??


Dalingo8

          Because it means one. Like this, ein Mann = a man, eine Frau = a woman, ein Mädchen = a girl.


BeverleyRa3

          Unless you are on pretty intimate terms together, you might be safer using Sie und ich to avoid any embarrassment. Especially if only just introduced, when would appear to be rather 'forward'....


Robbadob

          Yes, but du is usually used more in this course just for simplicity and to have everyone familiar with the conjugations.
          [2019/03/28]


DianaWard7

          It's correcting "you and me" as "du und ich." This is incorrect. "Me" is not the nominative case. Please fix.


Ruais

          Modern English grammar more commonly uses the object form in all cases when conjunctions are involved. The subject forms only really exist for when a pronoun is by itself. Such is the way most anglophones talk, and therefore it is proper English grammar.


Wayne____

          No it doesn't. If anything, far more people use subject pronouns in the objective case when conjunctions are involved. That doesn't make that right either.


Juliana440007

          Isn't it technically incorrect to say "You and me" in English? Shouldn't it be "You and I"? Does "You and I" mean the same thing as "You and me" in German?


Wayne____

          When somebody asks in general whether "you and I" or "you and me" is correct, it's a sure bet that the person doesn't understand grammar. Neither is correct or incorrect by itself, but correct or incorrect in context.

          Because of that, people who were constantly corrected and told to use "you and I" will often say things like "He gave the book to John and I." What they are missing is that you'd say "He gave the book to me" and an object doesn't change to a subject just because there are two of them. Likewise, you'd say "You and I went fishing" because you'd say "I went fishing," not because there's a pair of pronouns. You'd say "He gave the book to me" so you'd also say "He gave the book to you and me."


Dalingo8

          In English you say - "you and I", in nominative. Also you say - "to you and me", in dative. But to say - "you and me", in nominative - it's wrong.

          The same thing is in German, so it is technically incorrect to say "you and me", but it all depends of the context. E.g. this is a correct sentence - YOU and I are working, and they see YOU and ME.


SumRo

          How me= ich when ich =I


EmmanuelEz15

          Ich is I right, so it is also Me?


ATB1234

          For this answer, Duo went and included some slang. You and I should be English nominative. You and I are stumped by this answer. To use you and me, a different case , either accusative or dative, is required. This answer bothered you and me. Duo will not change for you and me. I hope that helps.


Wayne____

          It's not slang. It's improper English. I figured out why (posted elsewhere) and it has nothing to do with slang but with always expecting sentence fragments to be subjects, even when the context clearly makes it otherwise. You are unlikely to find any examples of "you and me" translated to "du und ich" in any complete sentence, nor will you find any examples where it expects you to translate something to "you and me went to the store" or anything like that. When I say unlikely, I really mean you won't find any, but since I haven't gone through every lesson, I'll leave some wiggle room.


EliasLarse5

          https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KH78BYGcEfw If you click this link and follow me I will give you free lingots!!!


olafmalon

          *7£\6_%6&46#4#6&%%64%6\55_\%675%7&£7&%&£7£759_86£6#85_#853#35@3@45#


          [deactivated user]

            Ich is I; I thought me was mich.


toberdaly

            I think this should be you and I as me is mich


Dalingo8

            and I think you're a genius


JOSELYNFIG10

            I put du und ich and it said it was wrong, and the answer was the same thing i put.


Lilo232

            You and I means du und ich!!


Kai892036

            'Me' can also be translated to mir, is that right? How can you use mir in a sentence?


DAVID204146

            mir is the dative form of the pronoun I. It would be used as the indirect object of prepositions such as "to me" or "for me." Example: Er gibt mir das Buch. or He gives me the book.


Carol478751

            Given that the prompt is, du und mir, the only word for word translation would be you and me. You have mixed nominative du (you) with accusative mir (me). The answer that you accept as correct, you and I, is incorrect. The prompt should be changed to du und ich.


MotleyMom

            In the previous lesson, I got it wrong translating "you and me" to "du und Ich." it wanted "Ich und du." There needs to be consistency in the correct answer for translations.


DAVID204146

            dich und mich are objective forms. Du und ich are nominative forms.


Wilmer601957

            I have the right answers


Ruais

            Honestly you guys, I don't understand how so many people here can be of the opinion that 'you and me' is an incorrect translation of 'du und ich'. So many of you claim that you and me as the subject is improper, but what you're refusing to acknowledge is that this is how most people speak. If most English speakers say 'Jack and me are heading off', that doesn't make most English speakers wrong, that makes that the modern form of the statement.

            If you're going to be arguing that the traditional way is the only proper way, then why aren't you arguing that people should use 'ye' as the subject form of you. 'Du und ich' should be 'ye and I'! Further, the traditional object case of 'it' is 'him'. Should I start saying 'I loved Timmy's painting so much I hung him up on the wall over there'.

            Language changes, that doesn't make the people who use the modern forms wrong, it just makes you look silly for correcting people because you think English comes from a textbook rather than its speakers. Please don't be so petty.


Dalingo8

            So Ruals, you don't believe that if most English speakers say that (by the way, can you prove that most English speakers talk that way?), that they are wrong. Well guess again. Whosoever says that, he's saying it wrong.

            Lets suppose that most people around you start wearing socks on their hands, instead of gloves. Than you come and say - well if the most poeple are doing it, that it is the right way to do it, and anybody who says it's wrong is... petty.


GDanMitchell

            But "most" American English speakers do not say "'Jack and me are heading off...' Some do, but they are small in number... and that construction is more generally regarded as, at best, slangy or possibly idiomatic in some cases. The rest of us know that they actually mean "Jack and I are heading off," so we go with the flow and don't say anything.

            No one is arguing that one is "the only proper" way. Yes, language changes. No, using a modern construction or a slangly/idiomatic variation isn't wrong if it is very common, and especially when it becomes the dominant usage pattern.

            I'm actually fine with duolingo helping us with idioms and slang...

            ... but confusing it with normal construction doesn't help much.

            I'm going to have to check this one with my native-German speaking-friends and relatives.


Wayne____

            Do you have any evidence that most people speak that way? No? I didn't think so. That's because most people don't speak that way, and if they did, their second grade teacher would correct them. I have no idea where you live or where you are hearing that, but I live in the US where people seem to have the opposite problem. I constantly hear things on TV such as "he came to visit my husband and I." I wish people knew when to use "me," but "me" is being underused, not overused. I honestly can't recall the last time I heard anybody say something like 'Jack and me are heading off.'


DAVID204146

            If you don't want to learn the correct form of the language then don't take the class.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.