1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "호텔이 비쌉니다."

"호텔이 비쌉니다."

Translation:The hotel is expensive.

January 11, 2018

25 Comments


Black_Pixxa

Why wouldnt this be "this hotel is expensive" when 0I is "this"?


nleconte

You'd have to put in front of the noun. After the noun, it acts as a subject particle.

This hotel is expensive: 이 호텔이 비쌉니다.


Robbedpython

I believe the 이 in this case is the 이/가 particle that signifies 'hotel' as the subject, rather than the 이 meaning 'this'


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

U made i with zero and captal i great idea!! OI


mooncentric

why is "hotel is expensive" wrong :/


B-Frank

Yes, it is expensive but its a Trump hotel so poor quality.


KyleDelane6

Why is ㅌ pronounced ch in 같이 but pronounced t in 호텔?


Ahjussi86

There are some pronunciation rules which will modify how certain sounds are formed!

There’s definitely more comprehensive lists online.

What you’ve seen here is ㅌ in the batchim followed by 이, getting pronounced like “치” instead of “티”


GiraumF

How do i pronouce the 비쌉니다? Phi ssat? Phi ssak?


Murakel

More like bi-ssamnida


JMcBrown2

Pi-ssam-ni-da. ㅂ is pronounced as an ㅁ because it is before a ㄴ - I don't remember is it's nasal assimilation or pat'chim simplification.


istayforstray

Its more of a 'b' sound than a 'p' sound since the equivaleng of 'p' in Korean in 'ㅍ' and not 'ㅂ', which is equivalent to 'b' in english


kookie10827

Wth i didn't write the and its wrong???


Seppo125957

Same here, forgot the friggin' article. But I am not native in English either so... Bummer


laurenkrm

I said pricy and I was correct but was told it's a typo...


Murakel

There's an e in pricey, that's why


Diana283347

This is funny, lol


Shaxton

Would "Hotels are expensive" be a common interpretation of this sentence?


Hanzo_Ergo

이/가 particles indicate specificity. If they used a general particle indicater, 은/는 then what you are saying, could be translated as: 호텔은 비쌉니다, it could also mean " A hotel " is expensive

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.