"호텔이 비쌉니다."

Translation:The hotel is expensive.

January 11, 2018

7 Comments


Black_Pixxa

Why wouldnt this be "this hotel is expensive" when 0I is "this"?

February 26, 2018

nleconte

You'd have to put in front of the noun. After the noun, it acts as a subject particle.

This hotel is expensive: 이 호텔이 비쌉니다.

February 26, 2018

Devin673993

I believe the 이 in this case is the 이/가 particle that signifies 'hotel' as the subject, rather than the 이 meaning 'this'

March 8, 2018

dq91

i'm cross referencing this with Google Translate (and also the rest of the internet) and 비쌉 seems to translate to "virgin" vs 비싼 being "expensive"

is this the case?

March 17, 2018

bEast892021

비싼 is the adjective form of 비싸다 (to be expensive). 비쌉 does appear to be the noun "virgin", but that has nothing to do with house 비싸다 conjugates to the formal 비쌉니다

June 11, 2018

GiraumF

How do i pronouce the 비쌉니다? Phi ssat? Phi ssak?

June 22, 2018

Murakel

More like bi-ssamnida

August 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.