1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "호텔이 비쌉니다."

"호텔이 비쌉니다."

Translation:The hotel is expensive.

January 11, 2018

16 Comments


Black_Pixxa

Why wouldnt this be "this hotel is expensive" when 0I is "this"?


nleconte

You'd have to put in front of the noun. After the noun, it acts as a subject particle.

This hotel is expensive: 이 호텔이 비쌉니다.


Robbedpython

I believe the 이 in this case is the 이/가 particle that signifies 'hotel' as the subject, rather than the 이 meaning 'this'


GiraumF

How do i pronouce the 비쌉니다? Phi ssat? Phi ssak?


Murakel

More like bi-ssamnida


istayforstray

Its more of a 'b' sound than a 'p' sound since the equivaleng of 'p' in Korean in 'ㅍ' and not 'ㅂ', which is equivalent to 'b' in english


JMcBrown2

Pi-ssam-ni-da. ㅂ is pronounced as an ㅁ because it is before a ㄴ - I don't remember is it's nasal assimilation or pat'chim simplification.


laurenkrm

I said pricy and I was correct but was told it's a typo...


Murakel

There's an e in pricey, that's why


Diana283347

This is funny, lol


kookie10827

Wth i didn't write the and its wrong???


Seppo125957

Same here, forgot the friggin' article. But I am not native in English either so... Bummer


FreyanBram

"Oh wow expensive!" -Dubu


mooncentric

why is "hotel is expensive" wrong :/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.