"After three days, we go home."

Translation:Na drie dagen gaan we naar huis.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Twelve1110

Anyone know why "Na drie dagen, we gaan naar huis." is not an acceptable answer?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

Dutch uses a "verb second" word order. Because the sentence starts with the prepositonal phrase "na drie dagen", you get inversion: the verb and subject switch places.

This is all explained in detail here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25001504

1 year ago

Chtefan

"Achter drie dagen"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

That doesn't work. "Achter" means "behind".

1 year ago

CorwinsTrumps

Why not "Na drie dagen gaan we naar thuis"?

8 months ago

Simius
Mod

"Naar thuis" is never used in Dutch. "Thuis" means at home, you cannot use it as a destination or a direction of movement.

8 months ago

AwesomeAim00

Can I say "We gaan thuis na drie dagen"?

2 months ago

rcambrj

"thuis" means "at home" and cannot be used to represent "(going to) home".

Also by not putting "na drie dagen" at the beginning, you lose the emphasis on that part and the inversion.

This would be without emphasis but also be correct: "we gaan na drie dagen naar huis"

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.