"After three days, we go home."

Translation:Na drie dagen gaan we naar huis.

10 months ago

6 Comments


Twelve1110

Anyone know why "Na drie dagen, we gaan naar huis." is not an acceptable answer?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Dutch uses a "verb second" word order. Because the sentence starts with the prepositonal phrase "na drie dagen", you get inversion: the verb and subject switch places.

This is all explained in detail here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25001504

10 months ago

Chtefan
Chtefan

"Achter drie dagen"?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That doesn't work. "Achter" means "behind".

9 months ago

CorwinsTrumps

Why not "Na drie dagen gaan we naar thuis"?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Naar thuis" is never used in Dutch. "Thuis" means at home, you cannot use it as a destination or a direction of movement.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.