1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I remember him."

"I remember him."

Translation:Yo lo recuerdo a él.

March 18, 2013

26 Comments


Osajen

Why weren't we given a chance to learn about the "lo" part before begin to practice?


brenda292

Why do you need the a in the sentence? "a el" and not "lo recuerdo el"


droma

In Spanish, when the direct object (in this case "él) is a person, it is preceded by the preposition "a." This word has NO English translation but is always required in Spanish.


lmythl

i want to know too


deltree123

My first instinct was to type "Le recuerdo", which made sense to me, and it was correct!

"Yo lo recuerdo a el" doesn't make sense to me.


wendy228429

I did this also and got it right. ..must be ok to not use lo?.... any suggestions native speakers?


j0etb

Why is an accepted translation "le recuerdo"? Le is an indirect pronoun, but in this sentence I would have thought the pronoun should be direct. Shouldn't it be "lo recuerdo"?


goran.subotic

Can it just be "Yo lo recuerdo" ?


Hydrogyrum

Why is it "Yo lo recuerdo" rather than "Yo recuerdo"?


rspreng

'lo' is a direct object pronoun that represents "him"


Andres121

I kind of get this now. It just seems to me that it is redundant because "el" also represent him. But since "lo" can represent other things like "it and you" (?) then you specify it with "el". Is that correct??


t.winkler

As you're the "blackbelt" spanish speaker in here, please tell me, why we don't use "el"?!


THeNeeno

'el' means 'the', so there's no need for it in this sentence.


t.winkler

Sorry, meant "le". like: "Yo le recuerdo a él."


THeNeeno

I see. rspreng touched on that answer. The standard direct object pronoun for 'him' is 'lo'. The standard indirect object pronoun is 'le'. Hope that answers your question.


chenonii

where did the lo and the a come from


mrmandias

I put 'me le acuerdo,' which was scored wrong, and should have been. I should have wrote "Me acuerdo de el."


smp501

How is it not redundant to put 'a el' at the end? If 'lo' translates to him, and "Lo recuerdo" is an acceptable translation, wouldn't that make "Yo lo recuerdo a el" translate to "I remember him him"?


mrmandias

It does two things: adds emphasis and clarifies that its him you remember, not it.


philosotox

I know it's idiomatic, but I don't know when it's appropriate and when not


57flora

Please confirm with others. I believe "lo" needs clarfication because it can mean: he she it or you formal. When substituting for these it is clarified who the direct object is lo can equal: a él, a ella, a usted. Although when known to be feminine would use "la" with a direct object substitution


mauricio121590

i put Me acuerdo de él and it was also marked correct


kevb34ns

Why is it wrong for me to put a él in the beginning, as in, "a él lo recuerdo"?


cestephens5

I learned (or thought I did) in a class that the construction for this is he remembered himself to me, just like olvidar (to forget) would be he forgot himself to me, instead of I remember him or I forget him. Is that wrong?


57flora

Why do it say lo is correct isnt it le for êl


brettammend

Why is the lo necessary?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.