"I remember him."

Translation:Yo lo recuerdo a él.

March 18, 2013

26 Comments


Osajen

Why weren't we given a chance to learn about the "lo" part before begin to practice?

November 26, 2013

brenda292

Why do you need the a in the sentence? "a el" and not "lo recuerdo el"

June 21, 2013

droma

In Spanish, when the direct object (in this case "él) is a person, it is preceded by the preposition "a." This word has NO English translation but is always required in Spanish.

August 8, 2013

lmythl

i want to know too

July 6, 2013

deltree123

My first instinct was to type "Le recuerdo", which made sense to me, and it was correct!

"Yo lo recuerdo a el" doesn't make sense to me.

July 11, 2013

wendy228429

I did this also and got it right. ..must be ok to not use lo?.... any suggestions native speakers?

February 4, 2016

j0etb

Why is an accepted translation "le recuerdo"? Le is an indirect pronoun, but in this sentence I would have thought the pronoun should be direct. Shouldn't it be "lo recuerdo"?

September 12, 2013

goran.subotic

Can it just be "Yo lo recuerdo" ?

August 8, 2013

Hydrogyrum

Why is it "Yo lo recuerdo" rather than "Yo recuerdo"?

March 18, 2013

rspreng

'lo' is a direct object pronoun that represents "him"

March 18, 2013

Andres121

I kind of get this now. It just seems to me that it is redundant because "el" also represent him. But since "lo" can represent other things like "it and you" (?) then you specify it with "el". Is that correct??

April 7, 2013

t.winkler

As you're the "blackbelt" spanish speaker in here, please tell me, why we don't use "el"?!

September 28, 2014

THeNeeno

'el' means 'the', so there's no need for it in this sentence.

October 6, 2014

t.winkler

Sorry, meant "le". like: "Yo le recuerdo a él."

October 12, 2014

THeNeeno

I see. rspreng touched on that answer. The standard direct object pronoun for 'him' is 'lo'. The standard indirect object pronoun is 'le'. Hope that answers your question.

October 13, 2014

chenonii

where did the lo and the a come from

July 8, 2013

mrmandias

I put 'me le acuerdo,' which was scored wrong, and should have been. I should have wrote "Me acuerdo de el."

July 12, 2013

smp501

How is it not redundant to put 'a el' at the end? If 'lo' translates to him, and "Lo recuerdo" is an acceptable translation, wouldn't that make "Yo lo recuerdo a el" translate to "I remember him him"?

December 11, 2013

mrmandias

It does two things: adds emphasis and clarifies that its him you remember, not it.

December 11, 2013

philosotox

I know it's idiomatic, but I don't know when it's appropriate and when not

March 28, 2014

57flora

Please confirm with others. I believe "lo" needs clarfication because it can mean: he she it or you formal. When substituting for these it is clarified who the direct object is lo can equal: a él, a ella, a usted. Although when known to be feminine would use "la" with a direct object substitution

December 9, 2014

mauricio121590

i put Me acuerdo de él and it was also marked correct

April 25, 2014

kevb34ns

Why is it wrong for me to put a él in the beginning, as in, "a él lo recuerdo"?

August 28, 2014

cestephens5

I learned (or thought I did) in a class that the construction for this is he remembered himself to me, just like olvidar (to forget) would be he forgot himself to me, instead of I remember him or I forget him. Is that wrong?

September 15, 2014

57flora

Why do it say lo is correct isnt it le for êl

November 25, 2014

brettammend

Why is the lo necessary?

October 14, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.