Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I remember him."

Translation:Yo lo recuerdo a él.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Osajen

Why weren't we given a chance to learn about the "lo" part before begin to practice?

4 years ago

brenda292

Why do you need the a in the sentence? "a el" and not "lo recuerdo el"

5 years ago

droma
droma

In Spanish, when the direct object (in this case "él) is a person, it is preceded by the preposition "a." This word has NO English translation but is always required in Spanish.

5 years ago

lmythl

i want to know too

5 years ago

deltree123

My first instinct was to type "Le recuerdo", which made sense to me, and it was correct!

"Yo lo recuerdo a el" doesn't make sense to me.

5 years ago

wendy228429

I did this also and got it right. ..must be ok to not use lo?.... any suggestions native speakers?

2 years ago

j0etb

Why is an accepted translation "le recuerdo"? Le is an indirect pronoun, but in this sentence I would have thought the pronoun should be direct. Shouldn't it be "lo recuerdo"?

5 years ago

goran.subotic

Can it just be "Yo lo recuerdo" ?

5 years ago

Hydrogyrum
Hydrogyrum

Why is it "Yo lo recuerdo" rather than "Yo recuerdo"?

5 years ago

rspreng

'lo' is a direct object pronoun that represents "him"

5 years ago

Andres121

I kind of get this now. It just seems to me that it is redundant because "el" also represent him. But since "lo" can represent other things like "it and you" (?) then you specify it with "el". Is that correct??

5 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

As you're the "blackbelt" spanish speaker in here, please tell me, why we don't use "el"?!

3 years ago

THeNeeno

'el' means 'the', so there's no need for it in this sentence.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Sorry, meant "le". like: "Yo le recuerdo a él."

3 years ago

THeNeeno

I see. rspreng touched on that answer. The standard direct object pronoun for 'him' is 'lo'. The standard indirect object pronoun is 'le'. Hope that answers your question.

3 years ago

chenonii

where did the lo and the a come from

5 years ago

mrmandias

I put 'me le acuerdo,' which was scored wrong, and should have been. I should have wrote "Me acuerdo de el."

5 years ago

smp501

How is it not redundant to put 'a el' at the end? If 'lo' translates to him, and "Lo recuerdo" is an acceptable translation, wouldn't that make "Yo lo recuerdo a el" translate to "I remember him him"?

4 years ago

mrmandias

It does two things: adds emphasis and clarifies that its him you remember, not it.

4 years ago

philosotox

I know it's idiomatic, but I don't know when it's appropriate and when not

4 years ago

57flora

Please confirm with others. I believe "lo" needs clarfication because it can mean: he she it or you formal. When substituting for these it is clarified who the direct object is lo can equal: a él, a ella, a usted. Although when known to be feminine would use "la" with a direct object substitution

3 years ago

mauricio121590

i put Me acuerdo de él and it was also marked correct

4 years ago

kevb34ns

Why is it wrong for me to put a él in the beginning, as in, "a él lo recuerdo"?

4 years ago

cestephens5

I learned (or thought I did) in a class that the construction for this is he remembered himself to me, just like olvidar (to forget) would be he forgot himself to me, instead of I remember him or I forget him. Is that wrong?

4 years ago

57flora

Why do it say lo is correct isnt it le for êl

3 years ago

brettammend

Why is the lo necessary?

2 years ago