1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma mère va mieux."

"Ma mère va mieux."

Translation:My mother is getting better.

March 18, 2013

37 Comments


vinisabino

Elle va = she goes


NathanShap

Not in this sentence. Just like in English and every other language words have more than one meaning. Seen "elle va bien" or "je vais bien" before? They both mean in english "i am good" or "she is good" the verb aller is used to go, yes, but it's also used to say " i am well"


ronanmurray25

"I'm going well" makes sense in English, so does "how's it going?" so "she's going better" should be accepted.


akaspick

"I'm going well" is not correct English. "I'm doing well" is correct. "She's going better" is not correct either; it should be "She's doing well".


johnscarborough

It is correct English. A common greeting is 'How are you going' and the reply could be 'I'm going well'.


AussieCraig

Particularly in Australia. Americans say "I'm doing well", Australians say "I'm going well".


Annika.Fox

Interesting. In Canada no one would say this. #themoreyouknow


StarFire42

In English people say "I'm doing well" or "she's doing better" but in that context "going" is only used when one would use "it's," "it is," or even sometimes "things are" as in "it's going well" or "things are going well."

However, just because people say going in such a context does not mean that it is correct grammar. People colloquially use incorrect grammar all the time in speech. For example, starting a sentence with "me and my friends" rather than the proper "my friends and I."

On Duo, just try to think about what's grammatically correct, not verbally common. :)


crno_srce

It's a fixed expression so what you think of as "correct" grammar has little to do with the validity of the expression. You're thinking of semantics, and "doing" is not really any more fundamentally logical here than "going" so the only real answer is "do native speakers use this expression?". Look around the comments here from native (presumably mostly non-American) speakers to answer that question.


AshleyCeleste

When you want to make a statement about correct or incorrect English, it is important to say "American English" or otherwise. Remember that America is not the only country to speak English. We are not even the first country to speak English. And remember that this app is teaching French to English, not French to American English, although it seemed favored, I believe.


grahamrobb77

I agree and I lost a heart and I have no idea why.


antoniojl

I find it questionable whether "My mother is feeling better." is also a correct answer. She might get better without feeling it.


northernguy

When someone says my mother is better without any other context, the takeaway meaning is that she is feeling better. If she was in a state where she was getting better without feeling it, the speaker would qualify the phrase since it would be misleading to not include the mother's contrary perception of her condition.


EvgenyUrub

I put 'Ma mere va nue'. Oh duo, what did you do to me


MortCarta

Same here. Paging Dr. Freud!


ningguest

Mama is also mom


Andrewtc17

I put 'my mother is doing better' and it was correct


adam2347

If I wanted to say my mother is better could I say "ma mere est mieux?"


NathanShap

no, like you cant say je suis bien, you have to say je vais bien. ma mere vas mieux is the only way to say it


LastStarlight

Why is "my mother's better" not accepted?


Nikitakimba

If your mother was ill, but not as ill as she was a week ago, you would say "my mother is getting better". When she's no longer ill, then you could say "my mother is better".


StarFire42

Duo assumes the 's portion of that is a possessive, rather than "mother's" actually meaning "mother is." Avoid contractions with duo that can imply other meanings. When you're uncertain, use the two full words. :)


francoisefan92

What's wrong with contractions? "My mother's getting better" lost a heart


StarFire42

The reason this contraction doesn't work is that the 's implies to duo that you're using the possessive, as if this "getting better" belongs to your mother. A silly thing, but duo can only do so much. Just try to avoid contractions with multiple meanings. :)


duyphmc

Why not "my mom are going to be better"


Eluzie

My mom is singular, my mom are would be plural. And incorrect.


ricmb

In Spanish "mi mamá va mejor" is very similar to French "ma mère va mieux", the verb "ir" in Spanish can also refer to the way things are going, it's easy to see how this relates too in French.


Nhienhien852

Can it be 'my mother is going to be better'? Thanks


StarFire42

Not in this case. "Va" is in the present tense. You are asking for the future tense.

I am uncertain of how to accurately say this with the usual future tense (that is, using the conjugated "aller," to go, as a helping verb), however, I believe the Imperfect or Imparfait (the other way to do the future tense) form is "allait."

So, "Ma mère allait mieux."

As a native English speaker, however, I am not wholly certain whether this is 100% proper french, as in I don't know if you would still use "aller" for the future form. But, I believe that you would.


Jake904863

My mom's doing better is not accepted?


SashaMaiyah

Would this sentence (in French), without context, be generally assumed to refer to my mother's physical well-being, or other circumstances?


patrickfit10

My mother's better = My mother is better.


patrickfit10

mother's = mother is. No need for correction!


BarbaraBye2

is "aller" the correct word for "getting"


danielc109394

I also thought it sounded more like nue.


Bryce53261

"My mother's getting better" not accepted. Why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.