"저는 침대보를 세탁합니다."

Translation:I am going to wash the duvet soon.

January 11, 2018

5 Comments


CalebJones16

The future tense is strange here. Could "I soon wash a duvet" work?

January 11, 2018

pinot_sd

"I soon wash a duvet" sounds very unnatural in English. Sometimes tense is a little weird translating directly using formal polite endings. Regardless of politeness, future can be implied, although sometimes it is included anyway. 곧 합니다 sounds more sincere/immediate than 곧 할겁니다, although 곧 하겠습니다 sounds the most immediate.

May 18, 2018

Pamela909830

No, but in English you could say, "Soon I will wash the duvet."

February 12, 2019

TomTomTomTomTom1

침대보 was introduced as bedsheet but now the mouse-over says duvet?

November 21, 2018

Pamela909830

Yes, it uses both. That is kind of funny because sheets and duvets are different, but I just go with whichever word is available. LOL

February 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.