"I have a light blue car."

Translation:Mám světle modré auto.

January 11, 2018

5 Comments


Holandsky_Honza

Shouldn't this be: Mám světlé modré auto.

January 11, 2018

VladaFu

Světlé modré auto is a car which is light and blue, světle modré auto has a light blue colour. Perhaps the English sentence could mean both?

January 11, 2018

Steve254604

Agreed. I think “světle” is an adverb here, and “světlé” is an adjective. I think that, by this point in the course, we’ve probably come across this construction before (e.g., “dobrý” / “dobře”, etc.). Akin to the -ly adverb ending in English.

To my anglophone ear, “light blue” is a color, where “light” functions as an adverb describing “blue”. Describing a car as “light” would imply weight rather than color (e.g., “I like their line of light pickups”), so you would have to say, “I have a light-colored car” or something to that effect. But light blue is a light color, so we’re probably down to semantics here...

May 13, 2018

Jamie08MD

No, it's a compound adjective. In this case, you can either write "světlemodré auto" or separately "světle modré auto".

January 11, 2018

Randonneur3

'mám auto světle modré' is no good?

October 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.