1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El cangrejo come la manzana."

"El cangrejo come la manzana."

Translation:The crab eats the apple.

March 18, 2013

58 Comments


Dguy

What kind of crab can even fit an apple in its mouth?!


miKel14

¡Un cangrejo muy grande!


PeeyushAgr1

I wish i could click on muy and grande to see the meanings in ingles


Nyantastic_

Muy = very e.g. Muy frio = very cold Muy bueno = very good

Grande = large/big e.g. grande y pequeño = large and small

So "¡Un cangrejo muy grande!" = "A very large crab!"


Kimberleig17

N i would have said Un muy grande cangrejo


Yourfacerecords

You are my new favorite person right now @miKel14 You just got another follower!


Dermernt

Yeah, it really has to be a big crab to eat an apple


Dguy

Don't ask me to go near it then! (shudder) It'll be like "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" only they aren't aliens!


XaLouise

Maybe it's a crab apple?


Thomassaurus

Maybe he eats it a little bit at a time


Dguy

1 normal baseball-sized gala apple would be a month's worth of food for a crab!


AnneliseS1

Opens mouth wide "Aaaaahhh... Can ya fit now?"


EmilyCasta1

Must be one desperate crab


Orchestras

I wonder why a crab would bother to eat an apple...


ubiquitousnomad

Is this......how crabapples are made? No duolingo, I want my innocence back!!


jakub.klod

I think all animals here should come una manzana at least once during a lesson.


ptoro

Was not aware that apples were a part of the natural diet of a crab.


Pratyush.

Coconut crabs do eat coconuts, palms, fruits and seeds. They can certainly eat an apple. Perhaps, they are roaming too much around Duolingo.


Dguy

I hope they would not confuse my overgrown brown-haired head for a coconut!


sugoibeans

These crabs...these crabs...they're out to get us..,


RachelNB

Fix the voice recognition.


MarkHoltom

Would this not translate better to "an apple" instead of "the apple"?


fireman_biff

No, that would be "una manzana", not "la manzana".


Quasita

I love how many people take these sentences literally, as if it's anything more than a language lesson...


AustinCort1

Wtf can i please curse this thing out ive had a full blooded spanish person speak for me before and it said i got it wrong


dogetheturtle

Crabs are turning into humans! XD


HeyWendoling

El cangrejo que comio esa manzana debe de ser grande


Cheesethekoala

are crabs even apple-eaters?


JasonZhang14

how big is this crab?!


Dguy

I don't know. Maybe he only eats small apples.


kingcaeli

Crabs cant eat fruit!!!!! Can they?!?!?!?!?!


nat22324

Wait, so is it a crab or a crawfish??? There's a HUGE difference. I live in Louisiana, where we catch both crabs and crawfish as well as many other things. They can't be the same word. Like really.

Also, it didn't accept "crawfish." I only found out that in Britain they say "crayfish" like last week. Two different words, one meaning. Come on, DL.


Three-Nomads

what crab eats an apple!?


DVR0

i was right!!!!!!!! This website cheats


princesspeach61

When did they eat apples?


ThePastPre

How can a crab even eat an apple-cant stop laughing thinking of a crab eating an apple now..


xhanshai

We should not take the sentence literally. Whats important is how we understand the message of the given sentence. :)


Moneymo_on

Does Spanish use "cangrejo" as it is in English? Like we say "Crab!" when we are surprised.


Moneymo_on

Actually there are some species of crab that live in a jungle and eat fruits. So this time, Duolingo is right!


kev_dude

a GIANT ENEMY CRAB


Davidhuijara

finally a sentence I can se every day


OrchidBalgobin

why can't i say the crab eating apple


JacobMoss5

I said it RIGHT!!!!


harsh183

Can they eat apples?


NathanRobe16

I wonder what kind of dreams Duolingo has to come up with sentences like this?


FLOWEYdeFLOWER

SO I WROTE COMEN INSTEAD OF COME! WHAT THE BIG F***ING DEAL???


x_Hunny_x

What type of crab come manzanas?


x_Hunny_x

¿Cangrejos come manzanas?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.