Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El cangrejo come la manzana."

Translation:The crab eats the apple.

5 years ago

60 Comments


Dguy
Dguy

What kind of crab can even fit an apple in its mouth?!

5 years ago

miKel14

¡Un cangrejo muy grande!

5 years ago

PeeyushAgr1

I wish i could click on muy and grande to see the meanings in ingles

4 years ago

Nyantastic_

Muy = very e.g. Muy frio = very cold Muy bueno = very good

Grande = large/big e.g. grande y pequeño = large and small

So "¡Un cangrejo muy grande!" = "A very large crab!"

3 years ago

Jaylin_

Muy bueno

3 years ago

Kimberleig17

N i would have said Un muy grande cangrejo

2 years ago

132602

Why

3 years ago

Yourfacerecords

You are my new favorite person right now @miKel14 You just got another follower!

4 years ago

132602

Fantasticico

3 years ago

Dermernt

Yeah, it really has to be a big crab to eat an apple

3 years ago

Dguy
Dguy

Don't ask me to go near it then! (shudder) It'll be like "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" only they aren't aliens!

3 years ago

PaulHake1

Supper crab

3 years ago

Denji95

:D

4 years ago

132602

Si

3 years ago

XaLouise
XaLouise

Maybe it's a crab apple?

4 years ago

Thomassaurus

Maybe he eats it a little bit at a time

4 years ago

Dguy
Dguy

1 normal baseball-sized gala apple would be a month's worth of food for a crab!

3 years ago

AnneliseS1

Opens mouth wide "Aaaaahhh... Can ya fit now?"

3 years ago

132602

I know right!

3 years ago

ZaBasDa

Coconut crab.

3 years ago

EmilyCasta1

Must be one desperate crab

4 years ago

Orchestras

I wonder why a crab would bother to eat an apple...

4 years ago

ubiquitousnomad

Is this......how crabapples are made? No duolingo, I want my innocence back!!

4 years ago

jakub.klod

I think all animals here should come una manzana at least once during a lesson.

4 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

Was not aware that apples were a part of the natural diet of a crab.

3 years ago

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

Coconut crabs do eat coconuts, palms, fruits and seeds. They can certainly eat an apple. Perhaps, they are roaming too much around Duolingo.

3 years ago

Dguy
Dguy

I hope they would not confuse my overgrown brown-haired head for a coconut!

3 years ago

sugoibeans

These crabs...these crabs...they're out to get us..,

3 years ago

RachelNB

Fix the voice recognition.

3 years ago

MarkHoltom

Would this not translate better to "an apple" instead of "the apple"?

4 years ago

fireman_biff

No, that would be "una manzana", not "la manzana".

4 years ago

Quasita

I love how many people take these sentences literally, as if it's anything more than a language lesson...

4 years ago

AustinCort1

Wtf can i please curse this thing out ive had a full blooded spanish person speak for me before and it said i got it wrong

2 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

"An apple a day keeps the doctor away" and DL takes this very seriously.

Still, I wonder how this crab gets its apples… I guess they must be hard to get under the sea!

3 years ago

Dguy
Dguy

Kitchen breakout, probably. He was caught in New Orleans and brought to a resaurant. But then he broke out and somehow dragged a sack of apples with him.

3 years ago

dogetheturtle

Crabs are turning into humans! XD

2 years ago

wendy316
wendy316

El cangrejo que comio esa manzana debe de ser grande

4 years ago

Cheesethekoala

are crabs even apple-eaters?

4 years ago

JasonZhang14

how big is this crab?!

4 years ago

Dguy
Dguy

I don't know. Maybe he only eats small apples.

3 years ago

kingcaeli

Crabs cant eat fruit!!!!! Can they?!?!?!?!?!

4 years ago

nat22324

Wait, so is it a crab or a crawfish??? There's a HUGE difference. I live in Louisiana, where we catch both crabs and crawfish as well as many other things. They can't be the same word. Like really.

Also, it didn't accept "crawfish." I only found out that in Britain they say "crayfish" like last week. Two different words, one meaning. Come on, DL.

3 years ago

Three-Nomads

what crab eats an apple!?

3 years ago

DVR0

i was right!!!!!!!! This website cheats

3 years ago

princesspeach61

When did they eat apples?

3 years ago

ThePastPre

How can a crab even eat an apple-cant stop laughing thinking of a crab eating an apple now..

2 years ago

xhanshai

We should not take the sentence literally. Whats important is how we understand the message of the given sentence. :)

2 years ago

Moneymo_on

Does Spanish use "cangrejo" as it is in English? Like we say "Crab!" when we are surprised.

2 years ago

Moneymo_on

Actually there are some species of crab that live in a jungle and eat fruits. So this time, Duolingo is right!

2 years ago

kev_dude

a GIANT ENEMY CRAB

2 years ago

Kevin_tyb

Sup

2 years ago

Davidhuijara

finally a sentence I can se every day

2 years ago

OrchidBalgobin

why can't i say the crab eating apple

2 years ago

JacobMoss5

I said it RIGHT!!!!

2 years ago

JacobMoss5

And it's wrong

2 years ago

harsh183

Can they eat apples?

2 years ago

NathanRobe16

I wonder what kind of dreams Duolingo has to come up with sentences like this?

2 years ago

FLOWEYdeFLOWER

SO I WROTE COMEN INSTEAD OF COME! WHAT THE BIG F***ING DEAL???

2 years ago

HannahFox91

What type of crab come manzanas?

2 years ago

HannahFox91

¿Cangrejos come manzanas?

2 years ago