"El cangrejo come la manzana."

Translation:The crab eats the apple.

March 18, 2013

60 Comments


Dguy

What kind of crab can even fit an apple in its mouth?!

June 7, 2013

miKel14

¡Un cangrejo muy grande!

June 12, 2013

PeeyushAgr1

I wish i could click on muy and grande to see the meanings in ingles

July 23, 2014

Nyantastic_

Muy = very e.g. Muy frio = very cold Muy bueno = very good

Grande = large/big e.g. grande y pequeño = large and small

So "¡Un cangrejo muy grande!" = "A very large crab!"

January 9, 2015

Jaylin_

Muy bueno

April 1, 2015

Kimberleig17

N i would have said Un muy grande cangrejo

March 18, 2016

132602

Why

November 30, 2014

Yourfacerecords

You are my new favorite person right now @miKel14 You just got another follower!

June 10, 2014

132602

Fantasticico

November 30, 2014

Dermernt

Yeah, it really has to be a big crab to eat an apple

February 3, 2015

Dguy

Don't ask me to go near it then! (shudder) It'll be like "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" only they aren't aliens!

July 30, 2015

PaulHake1

Supper crab

April 22, 2015

Denji95

:D

March 23, 2014

132602

Si

November 30, 2014

XaLouise

Maybe it's a crab apple?

July 19, 2014

Thomassaurus

Maybe he eats it a little bit at a time

July 22, 2014

Dguy

1 normal baseball-sized gala apple would be a month's worth of food for a crab!

July 30, 2015

AnneliseS1

Opens mouth wide "Aaaaahhh... Can ya fit now?"

November 11, 2014

132602

I know right!

November 30, 2014

ZaBasDa

Coconut crab.

June 29, 2015

EmilyCasta1

Must be one desperate crab

March 20, 2014

Orchestras

I wonder why a crab would bother to eat an apple...

January 16, 2014

ubiquitousnomad

Is this......how crabapples are made? No duolingo, I want my innocence back!!

February 25, 2014

jakub.klod

I think all animals here should come una manzana at least once during a lesson.

June 16, 2014

ptoro

Was not aware that apples were a part of the natural diet of a crab.

February 6, 2015

Pratyush.

Coconut crabs do eat coconuts, palms, fruits and seeds. They can certainly eat an apple. Perhaps, they are roaming too much around Duolingo.

February 7, 2015

Dguy

I hope they would not confuse my overgrown brown-haired head for a coconut!

June 29, 2015

sugoibeans

These crabs...these crabs...they're out to get us..,

December 24, 2014

RachelNB

Fix the voice recognition.

January 30, 2015

MarkHoltom

Would this not translate better to "an apple" instead of "the apple"?

December 23, 2013

fireman_biff

No, that would be "una manzana", not "la manzana".

April 3, 2014

Quasita

I love how many people take these sentences literally, as if it's anything more than a language lesson...

July 22, 2014

AustinCort1

Wtf can i please curse this thing out ive had a full blooded spanish person speak for me before and it said i got it wrong

December 2, 2015

enilevkay

"An apple a day keeps the doctor away" and DL takes this very seriously.

Still, I wonder how this crab gets its apples… I guess they must be hard to get under the sea!

February 5, 2015

Dguy

Kitchen breakout, probably. He was caught in New Orleans and brought to a resaurant. But then he broke out and somehow dragged a sack of apples with him.

June 29, 2015

dogetheturtle

Crabs are turning into humans! XD

December 11, 2015

wendy316

El cangrejo que comio esa manzana debe de ser grande

April 23, 2014

Cheesethekoala

are crabs even apple-eaters?

April 28, 2014

JasonZhang14

how big is this crab?!

June 5, 2014

Dguy

I don't know. Maybe he only eats small apples.

June 29, 2015

kingcaeli

Crabs cant eat fruit!!!!! Can they?!?!?!?!?!

August 8, 2014

nat22324

Wait, so is it a crab or a crawfish??? There's a HUGE difference. I live in Louisiana, where we catch both crabs and crawfish as well as many other things. They can't be the same word. Like really.

Also, it didn't accept "crawfish." I only found out that in Britain they say "crayfish" like last week. Two different words, one meaning. Come on, DL.

November 10, 2014

Three-Nomads

what crab eats an apple!?

November 20, 2014

DVR0

i was right!!!!!!!! This website cheats

April 20, 2015

princesspeach61

When did they eat apples?

May 25, 2015

ThePastPre

How can a crab even eat an apple-cant stop laughing thinking of a crab eating an apple now..

September 23, 2015

xhanshai

We should not take the sentence literally. Whats important is how we understand the message of the given sentence. :)

September 25, 2015

Moneymo_on

Does Spanish use "cangrejo" as it is in English? Like we say "Crab!" when we are surprised.

October 28, 2015

Moneymo_on

Actually there are some species of crab that live in a jungle and eat fruits. So this time, Duolingo is right!

October 28, 2015

kev_dude

a GIANT ENEMY CRAB

December 3, 2015

Kevin_tyb

Sup

December 4, 2015

Davidhuijara

finally a sentence I can se every day

December 15, 2015

OrchidBalgobin

why can't i say the crab eating apple

March 24, 2016

JacobMoss5

I said it RIGHT!!!!

April 9, 2016

JacobMoss5

And it's wrong

April 9, 2016

harsh183

Can they eat apples?

May 3, 2016

NathanRobe16

I wonder what kind of dreams Duolingo has to come up with sentences like this?

May 4, 2016

FLOWEYdeFLOWER

SO I WROTE COMEN INSTEAD OF COME! WHAT THE BIG F***ING DEAL???

May 23, 2016

x_Hunny_x

What type of crab come manzanas?

June 8, 2016

x_Hunny_x

¿Cangrejos come manzanas?

June 8, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.