"我们都想看电视。"

Translation:We all want to watch TV.

January 11, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Das_Luke

Why "Xiao" and not "yao" for want? Are they interchangeable?


mendosi

想 and 要 are very similar, but not always interchangeable. It is a tricky thing to learn, recommend https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/xiang3-yao4-xiang3yao4-difference/


Skydriver490

Thanks for the help


Toby526381

Because in chinese xiang is for wanting to do something. For example wo xiang qu shang dian. Meaning you want to go Yao is more like a need for something like you need it. Wo yao qu .... I need to go

Hope that makes sense


ShahriarAl

28th May 2019 For Chinese to English, I wrote "We all want to watch the TV". Why is that wrong?


Riven333

I don't think it should be wrong. Flag that as an acceptable answer. They seem to be good about allowing "television" versus "tv," but including the article "the" when you said "the tv" may have been what made it fail.


Sharon943465

I'm only guessing but maybe it's the THE that is questioned. It makes it an articled object rather than the process. Like we are watching the television. We are looking at the radio. as opposed to we all want to watch television. Just suggesting that might be a reason.


GungaGoblin

We want to watch TV isnt avcepted? Isnt we already generalizing all individuals why am I wrong for not saying all?


mendosi

The reason this translation is not correct is that the sentence includes 都 which means all.

We would like to watch TV = 我們想看電視

We all would like to watch TV = 我們都想看電視

Small, nuanced difference, but both languages are capable of expressing this difference so for a correct translation you need to include 'all'.


zanababa

I thought 看 meant "to read"...


mendosi

Yes, 看 does mean "to read", and also "to watch" and also "to look at", so depending on what thing is being looked at, you know what it means.


nnFbR80I

Isn't the translation, "We all like to watch television", also acceptable?


virokha

What about "All of us would like to watch TV" ?


NoortjeTan2

Why is 'we all want to watch a tv show' wrong?


elguerreroavila

'TV' is all, 'TV show' is only a show. For example, you maybe are looking for a basketball game, or you are simply staring at TV XD


Riven333

I got this wrong too. "电视" means "television" whereas "电视节目" means a television show/program.

What is confusing is in another exercise in this module we are asked to translate "我的姐姐喜欢看美国电视" and the translation we are provided is "My older sister likes watching American TV shows." It seems like if we can infer that the sister actually likes American shows and not American Television sets, we should also be able to assume that this sentence is saying we want to watch television shows and not look at TVs.


mieko_srp55

I think it is correct in translating the meaning. But I started to learn that adding "show" after TV marked it as wrong because it is not literally translating even though in usual English conversation, we say "TV show".


Mira244674

But i got one of the "insert the words in the right order" because i just saif T.V. and didnt input the show


hihihiHAHAHAA

I wrote we all want to watch télévision and it said that i was wrong and it should be we all want to watch tv, like what? Isn't tv and television the Same thing?


JJcookiebox

Would 'We all want to watch movies' be correct?


mendosi

No, they are different words; 電視 (电视) means television, 電影 (电影) means movie.


sjamieson2

I typed the answer correctly but there was a type on Duolingo response. This should be fixed.


Bigmac.whooper

why does 视 kinda sounds like 是?


mendosi

是 and 視 have exactly the same pronunciation, they are homophones. Chinese has LOTS of homophones.


dinghao42

I wrote, "We're all thinking about watching TV", and it was marked wrong. Why?


.Alfred

It accepted my answer "We both want to watch telly." so no problems there. But then it said that "Wed both like to watch telly." was also correct. It looks to me like a small typing error; 'Wed' instead of 'We.'


dinghao42

Good comments! Yes, 'dou = all ' and ' xiang ' is more of a suggestion, and ' yao ' is more of a fervent desire. Perhaps the confusing part is that the English translation includes ' want ', and the Chinese sentence uses, ' xiang '!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.