1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们都想看电视。"

"我们都想看电视。"

Translation:We all want to watch TV.

January 11, 2018

30 Comments


Das_Luke

Why "Xiao" and not "yao" for want? Are they interchangeable?


mendosi

想 and 要 are very similar, but not always interchangeable. It is a tricky thing to learn, recommend https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/xiang3-yao4-xiang3yao4-difference/


NoortjeTan2

Why is 'we all want to watch a tv show' wrong?


elguerreroavila

'TV' is all, 'TV show' is only a show. For example, you maybe are looking for a basketball game, or you are simply staring at TV XD


mieko_srp55

I think it is correct in translating the meaning. But I started to learn that adding "show" after TV marked it as wrong because it is not literally translating even though in usual English conversation, we say "TV show".


Mira244674

But i got one of the "insert the words in the right order" because i just saif T.V. and didnt input the show


Riven333

I got this wrong too. "电视" means "television" whereas "电视节目" means a television show/program.

What is confusing is in another exercise in this module we are asked to translate "我的姐姐喜欢看美国电视" and the translation we are provided is "My older sister likes watching American TV shows." It seems like if we can infer that the sister actually likes American shows and not American Television sets, we should also be able to assume that this sentence is saying we want to watch television shows and not look at TVs.


ShahriarAl

28th May 2019 For Chinese to English, I wrote "We all want to watch the TV". Why is that wrong?


Sharon943465

I'm only guessing but maybe it's the THE that is questioned. It makes it an articled object rather than the process. Like we are watching the television. We are looking at the radio. as opposed to we all want to watch television. Just suggesting that might be a reason.


Riven333

I don't think it should be wrong. Flag that as an acceptable answer. They seem to be good about allowing "television" versus "tv," but including the article "the" when you said "the tv" may have been what made it fail.


JordanJawg

We want to watch TV isnt avcepted? Isnt we already generalizing all individuals why am I wrong for not saying all?


mendosi

The reason this translation is not correct is that the sentence includes 都 which means all.

We would like to watch TV = 我們想看電視

We all would like to watch TV = 我們都想看電視

Small, nuanced difference, but both languages are capable of expressing this difference so for a correct translation you need to include 'all'.


nnFbR80I

Isn't the translation, "We all like to watch television", also acceptable?


varigby

"We all like to watch television"

That would be: 我們都喜歡看電視 wǒmen dōu xǐhuān kàn diànshì

我们都想看电视 Could be translated as: We would all like to watch TV


ayhdnas

Would the sentence "That would be: 我們都喜歡看電視 wǒmen dōu xǐhuān kàn diànshì" not read as 我们都喜欢看电视 in simplified Chinese? Thanks!


aubreywwx

What about "All of us would like to watch TV" ?


zanababa

I thought 看 meant "to read"...


mendosi

Yes, 看 does mean "to read", and also "to watch" and also "to look at", so depending on what thing is being looked at, you know what it means.


AuxYo

I wrote we all want to watch télévision and it said that i was wrong and it should be we all want to watch tv, like what? Isn't tv and television the Same thing?


RixMorales

"All of us want watching the TV" should also be accepted.


Assila97

Difference between 想 and 要?


NatalieDju

The 'right' answer for when i made my attempt was 'We'd both like to watch TV'. Why 'We'd'? Where does the sentence indicate that this sentence is past tense?


Eanorel2

I don't think this "'d" is past tense. It means "would" and it shows a polite way to ask for something as in "I'd like a coffee".

So the way I see it "要" (yao) means I want and "想" (xiang) means I would like.


AlyssaMaeN1

is the translation "we were all thinking of watching tv" acceptable


stupedfatidiot

דיסני XD בראבק


YongKongHa

"We would like to watch tv" should also be correct.


mieko_srp55

I put it as you said, but Duolingo gave me wrong. And also the correct answer demand to use not *would like to", but "want to". But now I read your explanation, I feel better that my understanding was correct. Thank you.


mendosi

The reason this translation is not correct is that the sentence includes 都 which means all.

We would like to watch TV = 我們想看電視

We all would like to watch TV = 我們都想看電視

Small, nuanced difference, but both languages are capable of expressing this difference so for a correct translation you need to include 'all'.


StephanieB87596

For petes sake. It marked me wrong for using want just last exercise. Now it's using want in the same way in the answer here. What gives? Reported.


stupedfatidiot

We all want to whatch tv!!!!!! PROTEST PROTEST PROTEST!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.