"我们都想看电视。"

Translation:We all want to watch TV.

January 11, 2018

15 Comments


nnFbR80I

Isn't the translation, "We all like to watch television", also acceptable?

January 11, 2018

varigby

"We all like to watch television"

That would be: 我們都喜歡看電視 wǒmen dōu xǐhuān kàn diànshì

我们都想看电视 Could be translated as: We would all like to watch TV

January 11, 2018

ayhdnas

Would the sentence "That would be: 我們都喜歡看電視 wǒmen dōu xǐhuān kàn diànshì" not read as 我们都喜欢看电视 in simplified Chinese? Thanks!

January 19, 2018

avianwwx

What about "All of us would like to watch TV" ?

September 14, 2018

NoortjeTan2

Why is 'we all want to watch a tv show' wrong?

October 3, 2018

mieko_srp55

I think it is correct in translating the meaning. But I started to learn that adding "show" after TV marked it as wrong because it is not literally translating even though in usual English conversation, we say "TV show".

January 3, 2019

Mira244674

But i got one of the "insert the words in the right order" because i just saif T.V. and didnt input the show

April 8, 2019

Riven333

I got this wrong too. "电视" means "television" whereas "电视节目" means a television show/program.

What is confusing is in another exercise in this module we are asked to translate "我的姐姐喜欢看美国电视" and the translation we are provided is "My older sister likes watching American TV shows." It seems like if we can infer that the sister actually likes American shows and not American Television sets, we should also be able to assume that this sentence is saying we want to watch television shows and not look at TVs.

February 19, 2019

NatalieDju

The 'right' answer for when i made my attempt was 'We'd both like to watch TV'. Why 'We'd'? Where does the sentence indicate that this sentence is past tense?

January 27, 2018

Eanorel2

I don't think this "'d" is past tense. It means "would" and it shows a polite way to ask for something as in "I'd like a coffee".

So the way I see it "要" (yao) means I want and "想" (xiang) means I would like.

June 26, 2018

AlyssaMaeN1

is the translation "we were all thinking of watching tv" acceptable

March 8, 2018

YongKongHa

"We would like to watch tv" should also be correct.

April 18, 2018

mieko_srp55

I put it as you said, but Duolingo gave me wrong. And also the correct answer demand to use not *would like to", but "want to". But now I read your explanation, I feel better that my understanding was correct. Thank you.

January 3, 2019

mendosi

The reason this translation is not correct is that the sentence includes 都 which means all.

We would like to watch TV = 我們想看電視

We all would like to watch TV = 我們都想看電視

Small, nuanced difference, but both languages are capable of expressing this difference so for a correct translation you need to include 'all'.

January 15, 2019

StephanieB87596

For petes sake. It marked me wrong for using want just last exercise. Now it's using want in the same way in the answer here. What gives? Reported.

September 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.