"We are in the big house."

Translation:Wir sind im großen Haus.

January 11, 2018

13 Comments


ghettosuperstar

Warum ist es "großen"? I thought neuter nouns in the dative with strong inflection take "em"?

January 11, 2018

ikwilvertalen

This is actually weak inflection. "im" is a contraction of "in dem", so the weak ending "-en" is added.

January 11, 2018

Krishen17

That's insane (--)

July 17, 2018

DoubleLingot

weak inflection, dative, neuter, singular ---> im großen Haus

April 3, 2019

seasl8

Is this a euphemism for being in prison, like in American English?

August 31, 2018

vickikn

I thought "to be" was always nominative, so what makes it dative?

April 11, 2018

az_p
Mod

    The preposition in.

    April 19, 2018

JRP4

    Wir sind "zum" großen Haus? Different meaning?

    October 30, 2018

Morten306610

    Zum has a meaning of "towards the" or "to the".

    November 26, 2018

Stephen83116

    I am still struggling with recognizing a Dative sentence. In the above example, I do not see an indirect object. Having said that, I would assume that there is a word or rule that makes it Dative?

    June 28, 2019

hallelujah3

    Could someone please explain how "Wir sind im den großen Haus" is incorrect? (If I incorrectly used den, I understand. But my understanding of this sentence was that an article - whether den/die/das/der/etc. - should be placed before "großen Haus".) Still scratching my head over dative and whatnot :D

    July 3, 2019

Chooch639215

    You basically wrote "we are in the the big house." Im is a contraction of "in the" just as in english isn't is is not. So the "the" is already accounted for

    July 20, 2019

Krishen17

    The dative does not deal with movement, accusative does. I.e. if you going into the house from the outside you would use accusative. Whereas, if you are already in the house (and staying there) the dative is required.

    In this sentence "Im" is a contraction of in and dem. So in the sentence above the article does come before "großen Haus" it's just formed part of im.

    ( This is my understanding anyway)

    July 3, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.