Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot add anything more."

Translation:No puedo añadir nada más.

4 years ago

12 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

no puedo añadir algo más?

4 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

That would be "I cannot add something more", and I'm not sure if you can say that. It's "No puedo añadir nada más" because Spanish uses double negatives.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

It's more that Spanish treats negation as a property of the whole clause, so you don't count up the negative words. So, you could have a "triple" negative, like this:

No hay ningún perro aquí ladrando a nadie. There is not any dog here barking at anyone.

If you thought about it long enough, you could probably even come up with a quadruple. (Say, extend it to be, "...a nadie, nunca." Which would be, "...at anyone, ever.")

But really, it's just that the whole statement is negative.

4 years ago

jnsickler

Can any tell me why aumentar doesn't work. Should it?

4 years ago

Larrimus

I thought so too. I'm replying to your comment so I get notified when someone answers.

1 year ago

ABeanNotTheBean

Aumentar translates more as "augment" or "increase" or "grow." In English we would never say, "We cannot increase anything more." If you wanted to use aumentar the English sentence would be "We cannot increase it further" (No podemos aumentarlo mas).

8 months ago

burtkokane
burtkokane

Aumentar means "to increase". Doesn't really make sense in this sentence.

7 months ago

landtuna

What is wrong with saying ninguno más?

3 years ago

OkuTain

Whats the difference between "nada más" and "más nada"?

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

"Nada mas" = "nothing more" and "mas nada" = "more nothing". For example, you are driving through a forest and someone asks, "What do you see?" and you reply "more trees" (mas arboles). Then you are driving through the desert and you are asked, "What do you see?" and you reply, "mas nada" (more nothing). However they are not interchangeable in terms of meaning. "Nada Mas" is "not an another thing" and "mas nada" would be the equivalent of saying "more nothingness."

3 years ago

scarolan108

The double negative strikes again...

1 year ago

a7YM7Ps7

Thanks for the thoughtful comments, everyone. The double-negative thing was bothering me as an English speaker.

If one uses double negatives in the English language he is subject to the presumption that he was inadequately educated. (inadecuadamente educada)

I expect I sound that way anyway, in Spanish, but at least I can now quit worrying about glaring double-negatives.

5 months ago