"The man walks to the front of the car."

Translation:남자가 자동차 앞으로 걸어요.

January 11, 2018

8 Comments


Jung.Hoseok

Why is 앞으로 used here instead of just 앞?

January 11, 2018

nleconte

-으로 to indicate direction: TO the front.

January 12, 2018

luna98x

I suppose it is because the direction where you go is implied. Otherwise it would just mean that the man walks in front of the car and not to the front.

January 19, 2018

Timm346506

Wouldn't 앞으로 be "towards" the front?

February 1, 2018

JgtdQ

To the front.....Is he walking inside the car from back to front????

February 5, 2018

Roverse

Why is 는 not acceptable here?

February 9, 2018

zzing7

If you use 는 instead of 가, it would be emphasize subject - 그 or contrast with others. 남자는 자동차 앞으로 걷고, 여자는 자동차 뒤로 걸어요.

January 9, 2019

zzing7

자동차 앞(쪽)으로 남자가 걸어요

January 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.