"The man walks to the front of the car."

Translation:남자가 자동차 앞으로 걸어요.

January 11, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nina-twh

Why 차 is not accepted as "car" ?


baelasi

Is 자동차 앞으로 남자가 걸어요 correct?


SuperBloo20

Apparently not...


VeaCasuco

why is it not accepted?


Timm346506

Wouldn't 앞으로 be "towards" the front?


Learnin4bangtan

으로 could mean " to " and " towards " at the same time


Roverse

Why is 는 not acceptable here?


zzing7

If you use 는 instead of 가, it would be emphasize subject - 그 or contrast with others. 남자는 자동차 앞으로 걷고, 여자는 자동차 뒤로 걸어요.


imma_potato123

epiphany 앞으로 걸어 가


GuitareCou

Would "옆까지" be correct? Because the man is going to the front of the car and is likely to stop there


fayedisc

I also wrote 까지, but it's 앞


vionysus

Why is 앞으로 used here instead of just 앞?


nleconte

-으로 to indicate direction: TO the front.


luna98x

I suppose it is because the direction where you go is implied. Otherwise it would just mean that the man walks in front of the car and not to the front.


NiciSarang

With a similar sentence, "The bear dances across from the bank" the word "bank" came first, despite the usual structure we've learned. Now, with this sentence, they want to switch it back to that usual structure. Can't win for losing out here lol...


JgtdQ

To the front.....Is he walking inside the car from back to front????


CharlotteIQ

He's probably walking outside of the car from the rear or side TO the front. The hood area of the car is his intended destination, compared to "in front of the car," which implies he's either going past it or to a space ahead of it.


zzing7

자동차 앞(쪽)으로 남자가 걸어요


hachimelu

When can we use just 차 for car and when must it be 자동차?


briannarama

I also just wrote "차" and it wasn't accepted. Very frustrating

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.