1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이들이 귀엽습니다."

"아이들이 귀엽습니다."

Translation:The children are cute.

January 11, 2018

24 Comments


LiKenun

Until they become Uglies


asdfhjkln

.... Are you sure about that?


Jinkukdal11

Not until they cry


AzyBorg

Gwuiyeomi gwui gwui gwuiyeomi


MoMoRingJjang

I always get wrong with my english grammar am I that stupid???


hardrockhope

How do we know it's plural?


hardrockhope

That's the plural subject marker?


ElielF4

Thank you dramas for teaching me this


meandcotton

this might be the only word I'm not confused with


parkyoonjin24

NCT Dream: exists me:


imma_potato123

Are you talking about our 7 bois, BTS?


MICA4444

I have a question, if you write pretty, is that wrong?


TAEMINofficial

Sometimes... just sometimes


IcexAoki

Yes (G)I-dle is very cute


NguynTuynA

귀엽: why adorable is not accepted??


azealis

What's the difference between 귀엽, 귀여운, and 귀여워?


DaemonBeats

What does the ㅜ in 귀 do exactly?


MansiSriva3

"ㅜ " and "ㅣ" combine together to give that wi/oi sound. It's actually pronounced like gwiyeobda, atleast formally. Not kiyeobda, although I have seen Koreans call it that way to make it sound cutesy

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.