1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle dirige l'entreprise."

"Elle dirige l'entreprise."

Translation:She runs the business.

January 11, 2018

19 Comments


devi.

I wrote "She is in charge of the business." and it didn't accept it. It said the correct solution is "She is managing the business."


setijoso

I put this too and it's still not accepted in march 27,2019


pkaragoulis

The audio sounds like "Elle dirige notre prisse".


Vivian29258

Agreed. The audio sounds wrong. I reported it.


[deactivated user]

    I see no reason why "She manages the enterprise" is any different than the suggested translation. They mean the same thing.


Ripcurlgirl

    I agree that "manages" is a suitable substitute, perhaps try:
    "She manages the business" instead of "enterprise", which has a slightly different nuance in English.


AmineHadji1

    to manage = gérer. She manages the business = Elle gère l'entreprise


RussKingho

    I also agree. The enterprise is exactly the same as "the business"... If you actually know English! As I have said before, please check your translations with a native English speaker!!


admcd

    runs the enterprise is the same as runs the business


GerritBal

    DUO contradicts her self and drives me mad!


lceurvorst

    The question before for me was "Elle dirige sa famille" and it accepted "She is in charge of her family." Come this one, I put "She is in charge of the company" and was marked wrong. Some consistency would be nice.


DenisBouch7

    She heads the company. Accepted Jan. 2018


deborah853655

    boy did this audio sound off. It sounded like NOTRE prise or prix?! I see others have said the same.


MaryEeg

    So, one of the choices was "is in charge of"and that's what I put in and it was considered wrong.......


RogerGuedesss

    "She runs the company". Can't I use the word company here?


eduard830406

    DL: "She runs the company." should be right.


setijoso

    why isn't this accepted? "she is in charge of the company"


ArpsTnd

    I heard "notre enterprise" :/


effyleven

    "She directs the business," rejected.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.