"Elle dirige l'entreprise."

Translation:She runs the business.

January 11, 2018

18 Comments


KayanoDed

I wrote "She is in charge of the business." and it didn't accept it. It said the correct solution is "She is managing the business."

February 11, 2018

setijoso

I put this too and it's still not accepted in march 27,2019

March 28, 2019

pkaragoulis

The audio sounds like "Elle dirige notre prisse".

January 25, 2018

Vivian29258

Agreed. The audio sounds wrong. I reported it.

February 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I see no reason why "She manages the enterprise" is any different than the suggested translation. They mean the same thing.

    January 11, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    I agree that "manages" is a suitable substitute, perhaps try:
    "She manages the business" instead of "enterprise", which has a slightly different nuance in English.

    January 12, 2018

AmineHadji1

    to manage = gérer. She manages the business = Elle gère l'entreprise

    January 12, 2018

admcd

    runs the enterprise is the same as runs the business

    March 16, 2018

GerritBal

    DUO contradicts her self and drives me mad!

    April 22, 2018

lceurvorst

    The question before for me was "Elle dirige sa famille" and it accepted "She is in charge of her family." Come this one, I put "She is in charge of the company" and was marked wrong. Some consistency would be nice.

    August 6, 2018

DenisBouch7

    She heads the company. Accepted Jan. 2018

    January 31, 2018

deborah853655

    boy did this audio sound off. It sounded like NOTRE prise or prix?! I see others have said the same.

    February 4, 2018

MaryEeg

    So, one of the choices was "is in charge of"and that's what I put in and it was considered wrong.......

    March 10, 2018

RogerGuedesss

    "She runs the company". Can't I use the word company here?

    July 11, 2018

eduard830406

    DL: "She runs the company." should be right.

    January 31, 2019

setijoso

    why isn't this accepted? "she is in charge of the company"

    March 25, 2019

ArpsTnd

    I heard "notre enterprise" :/

    June 3, 2018

effyleven

    "She directs the business," rejected.

    February 10, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.