1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Vala hontī urnes."

"Vala hontī urnes."

Translation:The man sees a bird.

January 11, 2018

3 Comments


MissSpells

How can I tell if the object (the bird) is plural or singular? Is “hontī” plural or singular? How would one write: the man sees the birds (pl.) versus the man sees the bird (sing)


Joel__W

For this word (and others in the same declension, i.e. that end in -es), the accusative singular and plural are identical (it ends in -ī). . So you cannot differentiate them, and you will have to know which is which from context.


Stormandrew

Tip: Remember To use the Line To Help you Make it Correctly!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.