LB_StorM

"Das sind meine ├╝brigen Kinder."

3/18/2013, 11:15:47 AM

3 Comments


LB_StorM

Does this actually mean other and is used instead of anderen, or does it mean remaining, in a sad/morbid kind of way?

3/18/2013, 11:15:47 AM

myra

could be both

3/18/2013, 3:38:05 PM

Danmoller
Mod

The main meaning is "remaining".

Thinking about that, suppose you are talking about this book you have in hand. The other books are the remaining books.

8/10/2013, 4:55:56 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.