"the cloves of garlic"

Translation:usturoii

January 11, 2018

1 Comment


coto.i

the cloves of garlic = cățeii de usturoi

In general, the singular "usturoi" is used (ex.: Adaugă usturoiul la mâncare. = Add the garlic to the food.), no matter it's one clove (un cățel) or more cloves (mai mulți căței). A head of garlic is formed by more garlic cloves.

  • un cățel, doi căței (m.) = puppy (diminutive of dog)

  • o căpățână, două căpățâni (f.) = head (only pejoratively used for people)

  • the head of garlic = căpățâna de usturoi (instead of "capul de usturoi")

  • the head of cabbage = căpățâna de varză (instead of "capul de varză")

January 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.