"I have nothing to do with that case."

Translation:Je n'ai rien à faire dans ce procès.

January 11, 2018

28 Comments


Jeannette605535

I entered "Je n'ai rien a faire avec cette cause". It complained about "faire" and wants me to put in "voir" instead. Yet the translation at the top of this discussion page shows "Je n'ai rien a faire . . . ". Doesn't "rien a voir" mean "nothing to see"? Unless I'm missing an idiom, I think the page is erroneous.

January 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"Rien à voir" is used with things and "rien à faire" with people:

  • Je n'ai rien à voir avec ce procès/cette histoire...

  • Je n'ai rien à faire avec ces gens/cet escroc (crook)

However, you can use "rien à faire" with a thing if the preposition is "dans":

  • Je n'ai rien à faire dans ce procès/cette histoire
January 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

je n'ai rien à faire dans ce cas accepte 23 Jan 2018

January 24, 2018

Jeannette605535

Excellente explication. Merci, Sitesurf. Je vous donne un Lingot.

January 17, 2018

dcounts

Merci beaucoup.

February 24, 2018

setijoso

so it's just one of those exceptions we have to memorize? ugh :(

March 3, 2018

CSA_GW

I also got the same "correction" of using "a voir" to replace "a faire".

and I am forced to use "a voir " in order to pass it and finish the exercise. nothing else can pass the duo system.

January 14, 2018

CSA_GW

questions:

  1. My input is "je n'ai rien a faire avec ce cas".
    What is wrong with it please?

  2. The standard answer is "je n'ai rien a faire dans ce process". WHY "process" is here for "case"? I believe case is very different from process.

Please help! Many thanks

January 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

je n'ai rien à faire dans ce cas accepted 23 Jan 2018

January 24, 2018

Koren21

I just tried it, and it is not accepted

February 18, 2018

ChromateX

Are the words "rien" and "aucune chose" interchangeable? They mean the same thing, right?

January 11, 2018

AmineHadji1

No, they are not interchangeable, and no, they don't mean exactly the same. Rien = Nothing means emptiness. When you say Rien ne peut m'aider = Nothing can help me, it means that you are doomed. Aucune chose = Not a thing means none of the things present. When you say Aucune chose ne peut m'aider, it means that there may be something that can help you, but it's not here.

January 12, 2018

KateMcCabe4

The exercise did not accept "à faire" It shows the correct answer as "Je n'ai rien a voir avec cette cause." And yet here it shows a completely different answer, which, of course, shows à faire. How can anyone get a correct answer when Duolingo does not seem to know which is the correct answer.

February 10, 2018

Chiu1551

Both "rien à voir" & "rien à faire" are accepted.

Sitesurf, one of our MOD, has pointed out that "Rien à voir" is used with things and "rien à faire" with people. (See above) That's a very good point to remember.

February 10, 2018

AnnVineyard

The first time I wrote 'a faire' and was corrected to a voir. Now I'm told it's a faire!

March 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    how come the answer in red says "........la valise"? La means "that"?

    January 23, 2018

Chiu1551

    I guess "Je n'ai rien à faire dans ce cas" is also accepted. What about "... en ce cas."

    January 24, 2018

Christine54477

    Why was my translation wrong? I used 'faire' and the correct solution was voir????

    February 24, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      French prepositions: how do they work? Je ne sais jamais. It's "rien à voir AVEC" or ""rien à faire DANS"

      March 3, 2018

geoff8407

      Why is it"voir"and not"faire"?

      March 3, 2018

AnnVineyard

      I did the same as Jeannette.

      March 6, 2018

AnnVineyard

      Now I see your comment. Geesh!

      March 6, 2018

CSA_GW

      Trying Google translation:

      1. " It is not your business", and got " ce n'est pas ton affair"

      2. "I have nothing to do with that case", I got "je n'ai rien à voir avec cette affaire"

      3. "it has nothing to do with that case", I got "cela n'a rien à voir avec ce cas"

      4. "it has nothing to do with you": "Cela n'a rien à voir avec vous"

      One point interesting is that "this case" is never translated to " un process" by google.

      March 6, 2018

Andy739789

      that is what i have and it is shown to be wrong

      March 12, 2018

solaodut

      "a voir" means to see but the statement is (nothing to do) presumable should be 'faire which means to do or to make'

      March 21, 2018

sc_ville

      I often hear people in French movies say "Je n'y suis pour rien" in the context of "i have nothing to do with this" or "this is nothing to do with me" or "this is not my fault". Would that be a possible translation for this sentence: Je n'y suis pour rien dans ce dossier?

      June 20, 2018

deemo47

      Couldn't flag this because there's no way to select this error, but I got this on the "select your answer" mode and "Je" was not offered as a selection. There was no way to correctly answer the questionl

      April 9, 2019

rdacan

      Je n'ai rien à faire avec ce procès. is the French prompt to write in English in one of the exercises; yet is rejected as the French answer to the English prompt in another?

      April 10, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.