1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bird eats fish."

"The bird eats fish."

Translation:새는 물고기를 먹습니다.

January 11, 2018

11 Comments


DavidDelaC873754

"새는 생선을 먹습니다" Is this wrong or am I missing something?


viswarkarman

Looks good to me. I think Duo is translating 'fish' only as the animal and not the food. I'm still a bit blurry on the exact distinction ... I think a living animal is only 물고기, but a whole dead fish could be either depending on whether it is floating belly-up in the Han (물고기) or stacked in a grocery cooler (생선). And the stuff in your sushi is only 생선. Anybody want to elaborate?


Buchukimchi

물고기 is a general term for fish and 생선 is fish that has been caught to be eaten. You can kind of compare it with pig vs pork, cow vs beef, chicken vs poultry.


oee16

물고기, general term for fish

생선, fish which are purposely caught for human consumption.

  • There is nothing to do with their state being dead or alive.

Biklar

Water meat...lol Sounds funny.

Well, it certainly is, in a sense, since a lot of people eat fish and it is a form of meat when consumed. This proves that fish is considered a meat when vegetarians/vegans order food at certain Asian restaurants and the servers do not classify fish as a form of meat. I never understood that. It certainly isn't vegan or vegetarian. Pescetarian, indeed, though.


Fatin712268

How to use 는,를 ,가?


oee16

Briefly,

(1) Noun + 은/는 --> Speaking of + Noun

새는 --> Speaking of that bird, it [...]

(2) Noun + 이/가 --> It is N which / Noun is the one

새가 --> That bird is the one which [...]

(3) Noun + 을/를: action (determined by the verb) is directed at Noun.

물고기를 먹다 --> Action: 먹다 (to eat) directed at 물고기 (fish) = eat fish.

So:

새는 물고기를 먹습니다 = Speaking of that bird, it eats fish. --> That bird eats fish.

새가 물고기를 먹습니다 = That bird is the one which eats fish --> That bird eats fish.


Kyle648823

Could anyone explain why the bird has a topic marker (는) and not a subject marker (가)?


oee16

My impression is:

(1) 새는 = that bird previously mentioned/known, that kind of birds

• 는 topic tag is used for characterization. The covert implication here is: The bird (mentioned earlier) / that kind of birds eats fish ["but the other kinds have different eating behaviors".]

Note: There are a dozen types of birds with different eating habits, so 새는 cannot be translated to the generic "Birds".

(2) 새가 = that particular bird

• 가, subject marker is used for identification. A bird is singled out as the one that eats fish.


pinkbrownstar

im just here,,,,,,,thinking,,,,,,,,,,


LisaStille2

the correction gives me an answer that is not correct; thanks, for the translation because 새 가 was listed as the subject but was not available as a choice. thanks!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.