"The bird eats fish."

Translation:새는 물고기를 먹습니다.

January 11, 2018

3 Comments


LisaStille2

the correction gives me an answer that is not correct; thanks, for the translation because 새 가 was listed as the subject but was not available as a choice. thanks!

January 14, 2018

DavidDelaC873754

"새는 생선을 먹습니다" Is this wrong or am I missing something?

October 26, 2018

viswarkarman

Looks good to me. I think Duo is translating 'fish' only as the animal and not the food. I'm still a bit blurry on the exact distinction ... I think a living animal is only 물고기, but a whole dead fish could be either depending on whether it is floating belly-up in the Han (물고기) or stacked in a grocery cooler (생선). And the stuff in your sushi is only 생선. Anybody want to elaborate?

October 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.