"베를린, 런던, 파리"

Translation:Berlin, London, Paris

January 11, 2018

6 Comments


Xojazzmyn

berlin in korean sounds like bluewings in korean!!

January 11, 2018

avanade

lol Really? Oh nooo According to the Korean grammar rule, 베를린 should sound how an average German pronounces Berlin in German. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nVG7ucjwA3U

For example in Korea people pronounce write Sweden's IKEA as 이케아 since that's how IKEA is called in Swedish. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JBhkD4Lb4yE

Likewise Moscow is pronounced and written as 모스크바 since that's how Moscow is called in Russian. :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E0KlKWFePyA

Switzerland= 스위스 Since that's how Switzerland is called in French: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lC7g4iWwfsE

P.S: BTW. Where are you originally from? You look lovely! ;p

January 19, 2018

CariendeWildt

Lol, trying to flirt trough Duolingo is about as low as you can be

January 14, 2019

Haneul513766

Calling someone pretty isn't flirting, it's being kind and complimenting.

February 4, 2019

worldwildh

Heheheehe.....army?

February 18, 2019

ElishikaTae

Here!

April 21, 2019, 4:23 PM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.