1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "베를린, 런던, 파리"

"베를린, 런던, 파리"

Translation:Berlin, London, Paris

January 11, 2018

53 Comments


ThreeDollar

“We’re going to Mexico City, London to Paris”


ARMYPerson5

EL MARIACHI (or Mariajin)

We going from Tokyo, Italy, Hong Kong to Brazil


S_Kpop_BTS

I heard Berlin as Berilyn and London as Dun Dun


left-handedgirl

베를린 • Berlin • bae-reul-lin (baeleullin)

런던 • London • leon-deon (leon-deon)

파리 • Paris • pa-ri (pari)

i hope this will help y'all, pls correct me if i'm wrong


rorybabyma

berlin in korean sounds like bluewings in korean!!


avanade

lol Really? Oh nooo According to the Korean grammar rule, 베를린 should sound how an average German pronounces Berlin in German. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nVG7ucjwA3U

For example in Korea people pronounce write Sweden's IKEA as 이케아 since that's how IKEA is called in Swedish. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JBhkD4Lb4yE

Likewise Moscow is pronounced and written as 모스크바 since that's how Moscow is called in Russian. :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E0KlKWFePyA

Switzerland= 스위스 Since that's how Switzerland is called in French: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lC7g4iWwfsE

P.S: BTW. Where are you originally from? You look lovely! ;p


MarieDubos

I think her/his profile picture is a photo of Belgian singer Angèle :)


SonniSonny

Well I don't think it sounds like bluewings, but 베를린 is not THAT close to how Germans actually pronounce "Berlin". Well it is what it is and still easy to understand when they mean "Berlin" in my opinion ^^


pugazhtp

I am from India


sebong17_5.26.15

berlin in korean is pronounce as "be-reul-lin" while bluewings is pronounced as "beul-lu-wing-jeu" , therefore we can say that Berlin DOES NOT sounds like Bluewings in korean.


ph.WQnN0k

I think if we tried our best we can do but it's not easy ✌


ThainThain

Why paris is 파리 and not 파리스?


Danilo905964

I think because Paris on French pronounce "Pari" or ''Paree''


ARMYPerson5

Either Seoul or New York or Paris


manar1310

I'm kinda confused why London is written as 런던 and not as 론돈 can anyone help please


NiaArmyStayMoa

if its written as 론돈, o would be too stressed thus ruining the word


pugazhtp

Me too which state are you?


brainchild12

Because you don't say Loan-Doan.


milly_blackpink

Spelt Paris slightly wrong tried to correct but it didnt let me


tannie_v

Every time they say london it sounds like bangtan!


TahasinRoy

Why I am wrong al time to Berlin ,London and Paris???


Vctor420768

Where is alfabet


ph.3cYJpA

Are u kidding ?? How its sounds like


Ann762224

London was not giving in possible answers


shivarathore7

My answer is same then way u they are showing it wrong


AnushaDas8

Please the audio should be a little clear please


aliyaaa11

Why they didnt accept oli london or maybe because now hes oli korea ?


aestheticjett

I just choked on air XD


Yoyojevika

I planed to go koren im future


ashna123456879

The audio is confusing. Its not clear sometimes.


FelexFerna

Berlin,londan,paris


vanrexbala

When i use small latter its not counted


Kijin8

Why is Paris not 파리스


ARMLINK.4EVR

Paris sound like pari which is an Indian word for Fairy ^•^

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.