"dobrý člověk"

Translation:good person

January 11, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RodrigoDavis

Shouldn't "NICE" be accepted as dobrý?


GXESMIN

It could. As a native speaker, I personally think, it should by tolerated. But "nice" is usually translated as "milý".


RafaelFontenelle

So "člověk" is a male word (considering "dobrý", not "Dobrou")? Interesting. The equivalent word in my native language, Brazilian Portuguese, has only female form.


VladaFu

člověk (cf. Latin homo - Portuguese homem?) is maculine

osoba (cf. Latin persona) is feminine


AndrLo10

Oooooo, nice, thank you!


Merigold13

Proc nemuzu tam napsat "kind person", prosim?


Tomchy1

It could work, but kind is usually translated as "laskavý".


Tomchy1

So you should really use the word "dobrý" which is the most accurate translation.


Yasser899278

Člověka co znamená

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.