1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non parlo né francese né ted…

"Non parlo francese tedesco."

Translation:I speak neither French nor German.

April 12, 2014

18 Comments


maksym.kurkin

Could anybody explain me why ' I don't speak neither French nor German' is no good??? I am not a native English speaker, but I always believed that this way it's correct!


Trang.

Double negative does not exist in English :). So your sentence should be "I DON'T speak EITHER French OR German" or "I speak NEITHER French NOR German".


sal17

agree but can understand its tricky if you are not a native speaker - in fact, I think I've heard native English speakers here in Australia phrase a sentence this way:-)


Trang.

Yeah I understand that can be a bit different in real-life conversation but in this context, I just want to mention a grammatically correct answer :)


maksym.kurkin

SS143, thanks, I really never paid any attention to this.


JavierEspinoza2

Thanks :) It helped me a lot


NadinaMaria22

way back in my memory I recall my Mom often saying "Either/Or" "Neither/Nor" as a catchy little way to help remember


Ernest-Maciel

What is the etymology of tedesco fir german? That one really surprised me.


chaalu

As per my googling: "Etymologically, it derives from Theodiscus, sharing the same root of German "Deutsch". "


RandomCanadian12

Joke's on you! I speak both


Anticlockwise

I am a native Australian speaker and I thought "I don't speak French nor German" sounded natural to me. I don't get why it is wrong.


KatieHylto

I should be "or German". You already have the negative at the front of the phrase with "don't", and usually when you use "nor" you use "neither" before it


birkos

neither- nor should have been corrected by now


SMAKCANADA

neither-nor doesn't need correcting. I speak neither French nor German. is correct. What is not correct in English is I DON'T speak neither French nor German; and I DON'T speak French NOR German. The only correct ways in English are: I speak neither French nor German, or I don't speak French or German. A double negative is correct in Italian but incorrect in English.


TinaPhelps

When speaking Italian should "ne" (can't do the accents on this laptop when in discussion) have the sound "t" at the end?


JerryMcCarthy99

No, they should not. The slow pronunciation however, pronounces both "né"s as "ned"s, which is quite wrong.


nmaxw63

Would "Parlo né francese né tedesco" also be acceptable; is the 'non' necessary at the start as the 'né' seems to already add the negative?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.