"닭이 빨라요."

Translation:The chicken is fast.

January 11, 2018

5 Comments


bugdone

Chickens are fast not correct?

January 11, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Chickens are fast." is now accepted. 이/가 can also be the topic marker for emphasis though this usage is not introduced yet here.

February 26, 2018

KevinLyons

Low level here. 닭은 would mean chickens in general. (이) specifies "the" chicken I believe.

February 22, 2018

SabianF

It's referring to a single chicken. If it was 닭는 then maybe you can say it's plural, because it would be referencing chickens in general

January 19, 2018

Sayoung3

Chickens are fast should be correct.

February 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.