1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "닭이 빨라요."

"닭이 빨라요."

Translation:The chicken is fast.

January 11, 2018

9 Comments


bugdone

Chickens are fast not correct?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Chickens are fast." is now accepted. 이/가 can also be the topic marker for emphasis though this usage is not introduced yet here.


KevinLyons

Low level here. 닭은 would mean chickens in general. (이) specifies "the" chicken I believe.


Sayoung3

Chickens are fast should be correct.


Rayann446402

"닭이" sounds a bit like "딸기" here. I thought "닭" sounded like "dak". Why is there an ㄹ sound? Because of the 이? :o


FreyanBram

Yes, it's because of the 이.


SabianF

It's referring to a single chicken. If it was 닭는 then maybe you can say it's plural, because it would be referencing chickens in general


Staszek456

It would be 닭은, not 닭는.


CamillaCSN

Not putting "the" should be accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.