"The cat hates the food but eats it."

Translation:고양이가 음식을 싫어하지만 먹어요.

January 11, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Donnabelle626054

can't i say, "고양이가 음식을 싫어하는데 먹어요"?


StephanieH940120

This is probably not a great answer, but from what I have read, 지만 is considered a strong "but". Basically it is Always used to connect two clauses. Where 는데 is a softer, more polite version and can be used in multiple ways. This sentence can be both, so I definitely dont think its wrong, just throwing it out there since this question was asked so many times lol


natespinheiro

i would also like to know


shaurya_0_0

Can we use "고양이가 음식을 싫어하는데 먹어요" instead of the given


wackadoo1

Duo, it is hard to get the answer right when I don't have the correct choices. (Flagged it)


huffletuff

please explain why 싫어하는데 is incorrect


lizzielizabeth

I will also join the group of unanswered people asking if 고양이가 음식을 싫어하는데 먹어요 works, and if not, why?


nleconte

About which part?


ChiaraMart983311

Shouldn't 밥을 also work instead of just 음식을??


deniseshlm

Still cannot understand about how to use -지만 and -는데, can somebody explain it please :(


nunes89

poor kitten ;(


[deactivated user]

    That cat is me :)


Ivan859349

    I believe 밥을 is for rice and 음식을 is for general food itself. Or maybe others may contradict, I'm just a beginner hehe


Jalvessica

    Can't I say "싫어는데"?


Okawoa

    고양이가 먹지만 음식이 싫어요? Does it work?


NessiPark

    Then that would mean "the cat eats but hates the food"


GooigiTime

    Got wrong for writing "고양이가 음식을 미워하지만 먹어요" 싫어해요 and 미워해요 are the same thing


Vaiana.Army

    I think you´re more likely to use "싫어하다" for objects and "미워하다" for people.


JozefGurzy

    The cat - the food <<< hates, but eats.

    Whew. Okkkay.


itsSeonYeon

    Why can't I say "그 거양이는 음식을 싫어하는데 그것을 먹어요"?


Minjijina

    I never learned this but got it right....

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.