1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cat hates the food but e…

"The cat hates the food but eats it."

Translation:고양이가 음식을 싫어하지만 먹어요.

January 11, 2018

14 Comments


Donnabelle626054

can't i say, "고양이가 음식을 싫어하는데 먹어요"?


shaurya631596

Can we use "고양이가 음식을 싫어하는데 먹어요" instead of the given


wackadoo1

Duo, it is hard to get the answer right when I don't have the correct choices. (Flagged it)


nleconte

About which part?


ChiaraMart983311

Shouldn't 밥을 also work instead of just 음식을??


JssicaAlve586761

Can't I say "싫어는데"?


huffletuff

please explain why 싫어하는데 is incorrect


nunes89

poor kitten ;(


Calyope3

That cat is me :)


Ivan859349

I believe 밥을 is for rice and 음식을 is for general food itself. Or maybe others may contradict, I'm just a beginner hehe


GooigiTime

Got wrong for writing "고양이가 음식을 미워하지만 먹어요" 싫어해요 and 미워해요 are the same thing


Okawoa

고양이가 먹지만 음식이 싫어요? Does it work?


NessiPark

Then that would mean "the cat eats but hates the food"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.