1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Sixty-one pencils"

"Sixty-one pencils"

Translation:연필 예순한 자루

January 11, 2018

7 Comments


_MsLexi_

What's the "Jaru" for?


nleconte

It's a counter for long objects.

In Korean, depending on the noun, one uses different counters. You may already know about 개 as the most generic one.

For people, you would use 명.

For animals, you might use 마리.

Etc.

Check out the middle of this post for more details on this.


WooyunChoi

✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏✏


suhandiwiratama

"예순한 연필" should have been accepted, isn't it?


IncomeCountry

In Korean, there is a tendency of not omitting unit nouns when counting objects. (in the general representation, at least.)

So, it should be : "예순 한 자루 연필" ('자루' is the unit noun for long, thin objects - like pencils, pens, etc.) or "예순 한 개(의) 연필" ("개" is the default unit noun in Korean for common countable (usually small) objects.)


max_1403

You need to put 자루 as a counter of long objects.


njkim2

예슨한 자루 연필이 틀린이유는 무엇이지요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.