1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Sixty-one pencils"

"Sixty-one pencils"

Translation:연필 예순한 자루

January 11, 2018

15 Comments


slowsummits

all the koreans i've spoken to about the long object counter say that it's only used in formal situations and that normal people would use 개 for pencils, brooms etc. just in case anyone is wondering


_MsLexi_

What's the "Jaru" for?


nleconte

It's a counter for long objects.

In Korean, depending on the noun, one uses different counters. You may already know about 개 as the most generic one.

For people, you would use 명.

For animals, you might use 마리.

Etc.

Check out the middle of this post for more details on this.


suhandiwiratama

"예순한 연필" should have been accepted, isn't it?


IncomeCountry

In Korean, there is a tendency of not omitting unit nouns when counting objects. (in the general representation, at least.)

So, it should be : "예순 한 자루 연필" ('자루' is the unit noun for long, thin objects - like pencils, pens, etc.) or "예순 한 개(의) 연필" ("개" is the default unit noun in Korean for common countable (usually small) objects.)


max_1403

You need to put 자루 as a counter of long objects.


BeckyBeez99

The hints is missing the counter word


NJKanui

Why have it incorrect when hints are omitted? Ugh!


Alequeue

In the tips section Duolingo says Noun+number+counter is the most common, but it also says there are other orders, like Number+noun and Noun+number, so 예순한 연필 or 연필 예순한 should be accepted


psychohosi

It is really akward that the Tipps do not include 자루


TimDthe15

Please add counters in the hints


selmalala

I don't understand. In a previous exercise i wrote number+object without any counter and it was marked as correct. But here it is wrong. Can someone explain to me why and when a counter is necessary and when I can say the number right before the object?


njkim2

예슨한 자루 연필이 틀린이유는 무엇이지요


Rizti23

I am so confuse to answer this. Why the number came later and the object comes first. In other questions, number + object

Anyone can Help?


talychaengie

the hint is missing 11/09/2021

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.