"Do you see any difference between this businesswoman and you?"

Translation:Vidíte nějaký rozdíl mezi touto podnikatelkou a vámi?

January 11, 2018

7 Comments


JBHayven

I didn’t try it so I don’t know if it’s accepted but could the pronoun in the end of the sentence be replaced with "sebou"?

January 11, 2018

VladaFu

Actually, as a native speaker I am not that sure either, could someone clarify? You is a subject so "sebou" should be in order or even preferred, but it sounds a bit strange to my ears so far in the sentence from the (implicit) subject.

January 12, 2018

Bobr21

I am also native and I would say only „sebou“, never „tebou“. Only in singular, of course. „Vidíš nějaký rozdíl mezi touto podnikatelkou a sebou?“ is deffinitely correct. For me is nothing strange here. Another thing is that many people forget the subject during the sentence, so they say „tebou“. It is a very often mistake among native speakers.

September 1, 2018

VladaFu

I wrote my comment when I was not a contributor yet. So it may seem weird I was asking for clarifications back then.

And then I forgot. It still sounds a bit strange to me because the gap between the subject and the pronoun is very large (the sentence is long and the pronoun is at the end). But I think we should allow it and I will add it. I found just a few similar hits in the national corpus, but there are some.

September 1, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Vidíte nějaký rozdíl mezi vámi a touto podnikatelkou? - nechce. špatný slovosled?

January 22, 2019

VladaFu

Normálně nebereme zbytečné prohazování pořadí ve výčtu, případně prohazování pořadí vět v souvětí.

January 22, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Děkuji za vysvětlení.

January 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.