1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "초등학교, 중학교, 고등학교"

"초등학교, 중학교, 고등학교"

Translation:Elementary school, middle school, high school

January 11, 2018

12 Comments


CF00l

初等學校,中學校,高等學校


Komerinam

I live in US and we use these words, but what do they use in UK?


17Elliot

The use of 'High School' is becoming more common in the UK, but I usually say Primary School and Secondary School.


Olivia267068

Just Primary school and high school in general. In some places high school can be split into junior and senior and in England you get sixth form colleges too.


Miki236377

I am from Australia and we have primary school until grade 6, and then highschool from year 7 until the end. There is nothing called middle school. I imagine it's similar in the UK.


CheolyongM

As far as I know elementary school is called as 'primary school' but I am not sure. .


Hoochy2

primary school = elementary school


ellek91

I put "elementary school, middle school, and high school" and it marked it as wrong when it actually should be right. This is what i dislike about programs like this. They don't offer multiple variations of correct answers.


JanThanDan

There's no 그리고 or 하고 so there should be no "and"


bluefairy5

I mixed up the British and American terms


Mizzy628741

I wonder if it's only in Japan that we are taught 中学校 is a junior high school in English...


SeanFogart4

I'd almost never heard middle school but it was changing right after I was in school. Middle schools or middle years have been replacing junior high schools in the shift from two-tier to three-tier education. Japanese and Korean 中学校 are more like junior high schools because together junior and senior high schools have the same number of years as elementary/primary/first/early-years schools. I'm surprised to see Duo in the notes translating 初(초) as early as it's always meant first/beginning/onset to me . . .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.