"Τα παιδιά του διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:His children read a newspaper.

January 11, 2018

19 Comments


la_flame_97

Why can't it be "the children read him a newspaper"?

May 25, 2018

Dimitra956826

Του would have to be accented in order for that to work. If του (or της, τους etc) is not accented, it declares possession.

Τα παιδιά του διαβάζουν μια εφημερίδα - His children read a newspaper.

Τα παιδιά τού διαβάζουν μια εφημερίδα - The children read him a newspaper.

Τα παιδιά του τού διαβάζουν μια εφημερίδα - His children read him a newspaper.

I hope this was clear enough. ^.^

May 25, 2018

la_flame_97

Σας ευχαριστω πολύ!

May 26, 2018

Dimitra956826

Παρακαλώ. ^.^

May 26, 2018

QueenGizzard

Dimitra... I love you, you're always great! <3

September 14, 2019

masterbasil

Why is it "His" and not "Your"?

April 22, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Please review the Tips and notes section in the Possessives skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Possessives/tips-and-notes. Tips and notes are only available on the website, not the app, so if on a mobile device, log on to the website through the browser.

    April 23, 2018

MeirivanC.

    This sentence repeat more than 3 times to me. Why?

    January 11, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    There are three possible reasons if you had an error it will show you the exercise again until you get it right. Or it is just the policy of Duo to repeat so as to reinforce learning. Or there is a bug in the system.

    January 12, 2018

travelerawd

    Same here. It was like half the lesson.

    January 12, 2018

Alexander711990

    Yes, I have such problem too

    January 13, 2018

Dimitra956826

    It could be due to a number of things, as jaye1 said. If it happens again, please make sure to let us know. ^.^

    January 14, 2018

Christoph51779

    To me, this sounds like τα παιδιά τους ...

    February 27, 2018

Dennis.Piet

    Same here. I came to read the comments because I got this one wrong 3 times in a row, just because I hear τους until finally I read it was supposed to be του. Why do comments like this get down votes? If 3 people all report they hear τους: Could it be something with their device, their headphones or with the speech engine?

    March 17, 2019

Dennis.Piet

    On second thought : it could be my hearing.... I just had my wife listen to this and she swears she hears του.

    March 17, 2019

Sofia357652

    Why is it "his" and not "their"?

    April 29, 2018

troll1995

    "Their" would be τους and not του=his.

    April 29, 2018

sablknight

    Got this as a "type what you hear." At slow speed it's obviously "του διαβάζουν" but at normal speed it sounds very much like "τους".

    June 3, 2018

draoibr

    I wrote "Τα παιδιά του διαβάζουνε μία εφημερίδα." and I received the message "You have a typo" due to the word "διαβάζουνε". Why? Both words are correct: διαβάζουνε and διαβάζουν.

    August 30, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.