1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Snažíme se to příliš nedělat…

"Snažíme se to příliš nedělat."

Translation:We try not to do it too much.

January 11, 2018

4 Comments


avcara

We are trying to not do it too much. Marked wrong. Neither is elegant in English, but meaning just as valid.


LennyPelullo

I'm with you. Many things that a native speaker would say (and are completely correct) aren't accepted and it's incredibly frustrating!


BoneheadBass

The course has been quite consistent, to date, in rejecting answers that use the "to not X" infinitive construction. In this case, as Google ngrams shows, "to not do" is far less common than "not to do."

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=to+not+do+it%2C+not+to+do+it&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cto%20not%20do%20it%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cnot%20to%20do%20it%3B%2Cc0


BrianG1941

The old adage in UK English was never to split an infinitive. Some may remember the fuss over star trek and 'to boldly go'. Rather than to go boldly.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.