"Snažíme se to příliš nedělat."

Translation:We are trying not to do it too much.

January 11, 2018

9 Comments


avcara

We are trying to not do it too much. Marked wrong. Neither is elegant in English, but meaning just as valid.

August 19, 2018

LennyPelullo

I'm with you. Many things that a native speaker would say (and are completely correct) aren't accepted and it's incredibly frustrating!

March 4, 2019

BoneheadBass

The course has been quite consistent, to date, in rejecting answers that use the "to not X" infinitive construction. In this case, as Google ngrams shows, "to not do" is far less common than "not to do."

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=to+not+do+it%2C+not+to+do+it&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cto%20not%20do%20it%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cnot%20to%20do%20it%3B%2Cc0

September 1, 2018

Translingual

"we are trying not to overdo it" ? Would that work as well? (Not sure if it's worth being reported).

January 11, 2018

VladaFu

Overdo has a different meaning. The sentence here means that we are trying to avoid doing that thing.

January 12, 2018

Axel591520

I'm a bit confused. In my opinion, the English translation "We are trying not to do it too much" doesn't mean the same as "We are trying to avoid doing it", which I would translate as "Snažíme se to nedělat." Isn't "We are trying not to overdo it" closer to the meaning of both the Czech sentence and the proposed English translation?

September 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

To me, "we are trying not to do it too much" doesn't mean the same thing as either "we are trying to avoid doing it [at all]" or "we are trying not to overdo it."

I interpret it as something like "while we do it, we are trying not to do it as much as we used to do it" or "while we do it, we're trying not to do it too often" -- as if, on a scale of 1 to 5, we're trying to keep our "doing" level/frequency at, say, under 4.

September 20, 2018

igamenir

Nope, in the sense of quantity or frequency. "Not to overdo" in cooking sense would be "neudělat", in measure sense would be "nepřehnat".

January 12, 2018

BrianG1941

The old adage in UK English was never to split an infinitive. Some may remember the fuss over star trek and 'to boldly go'. Rather than to go boldly.

December 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.