"Would you like to eat fish or meat?"

Translation:你想吃鱼还是吃肉?

January 12, 2018

6 Comments


imbrian706

You don't need to say "eat" twice...

February 3, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

"你要吃鱼还是吃肉“ not accepted. Why can't I use 要 instead of 想 ?

July 4, 2018

doge157700

請 報告它, 要是 你 覺得 這 個 事兒 有一個用的話。

Please report it if you think it will have some usefullness.

October 1, 2018

sepehr-sho

I did it in the other order and it marked me wrong. Why?

January 12, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Duolingo expects the learners to type in the order of how the sentence is formed.

January 12, 2018

Amanda249587

I thought it should be 你想吃鱼还是肉 because 'eat' only appeared before fish in English; in Chinese would it always need to have 吃 before every noun?

November 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.