1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to eat fish o…

"Would you like to eat fish or meat?"

Translation:你想吃鱼还是吃肉?

January 12, 2018

6 Comments


imbrian706

You don't need to say "eat" twice...


LaBiciEsMia

"你要吃鱼还是吃肉“ not accepted. Why can't I use 要 instead of 想 ?


doge157700

請 報告它, 要是 你 覺得 這 個 事兒 有一個用的話。

Please report it if you think it will have some usefullness.


sepehr-sho

I did it in the other order and it marked me wrong. Why?


NasuSamaruk0

Duolingo expects the learners to type in the order of how the sentence is formed.


Amanda249587

I thought it should be 你想吃鱼还是肉 because 'eat' only appeared before fish in English; in Chinese would it always need to have 吃 before every noun?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.