"They are the ones who lead."

Translation:Ce sont elles qui dirigent.

January 12, 2018

29 Comments


missspotter

Why are elles and ils not both correct in this sentence?

January 12, 2018

Sitesurf

The masculine version has "eux", the stressed pronoun:

  • "c'est moi, c'est toi, c'est lui, c'est elle, c'est nous, c'est vous"...+ "ce sont eux" and "ce sont elles".

Note that even though "nous" and "vous" are plural, "ce sont" is used only with "eux/elles".

January 17, 2018

LordPaul256

So, that seems to presuppose that we were given French audio to translate.

When given the English sentence, "They are the ones who lead." why would "Ce sont ils qui dirigent" not be accepted? There is nothing in the given English sentence to suppose that the subjects are exclusively female.

January 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because the masculine stressed pronoun is "eux" not "ils". See Sitesurf's post above.

January 30, 2018

CR.Olivia

Sitesurf....no "eux" was given in my exercise of choosing tiles. I am confused. Were there different exercises? Aug. 17, 2018

August 17, 2018

ion1122

No eux was given among the titles. But elles was given, right? So choose elles!

March 25, 2019

dcounts

J'avais oublié ça. Merci.

March 8, 2018

eduard830406

Merci

May 22, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is follows the same rule as c'est vs il est.

C'est / Ce sont + modified noun ( eg Ce sont eux qui dirigent = "They are the ones who lead." )
Ils sont + adjective (eg Ils sont fort = "They are strong")

See:
skill/fr/Verbs%3A-%C3%8Atre-_-Avoir
comment/4021012
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est
comment/7074130
comment/3683420 (see 2nd comment)
http://www.academie-francaise.fr/il-est-cest-un-0
https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779
comment/25516065

That should help you understand I hope!

Bonne chance !

January 12, 2018

CR.Olivia

Ripcurlgirl Merci. Please tell me how to search for past threads. I have asked this question numerous times.

Also when I ask a question how do I see the response once I have moved out of that topic? Also asked "beaucoup" times! ; )

August 17, 2018

Gordon964264

why is "qui menent" (with accent) wrong?

February 27, 2018

danabanov

There was no audio, so why is 'elles' preferred?

March 6, 2018

HughOReilly1

note your comments ripcurlgirl and sitesurf, so when would you use ce sont ceux/celles ?

January 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Perhaps when saying "Those are the ones." -
"Ce sont ceux-là." / "Ce sont celles-là."

January 25, 2018

JH959

"the ones who lead" is ambiguous. It could mean those at the head of a cycling peloton. In that case what would you say _ "ce sont eux qui sont á la tête"?

February 9, 2018

NWSpinner

I agree with the others that when we are given an English phrase to translate, it could be "ils" or "elles"

March 14, 2018

ion1122

It cannot be "ils" here. If masculine plural is wanted, it must be "eux" here. In other words, given the English first, you can translate with "elles" or with "eux", but not with "ils".

August 30, 2018

Mskb1

Please help me understand why this is wrong and not an alternative:

Ils sont lesquelles qui dirigent.

Merci.

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is follows the same rule as c'est vs il est.

C'est / Ce sont + modified noun ( eg Ce sont eux qui dirigent = "They are the ones who lead." )
Ils sont + adjective (eg Ils sont fort = "They are strong")

Lesquelles generally means "which ones" and is a pronoun that contains the noun. Example: Lesquelles veux-tu ? It can ce used interrogatively, or relatively. When used as a relative pronoun it can only replace inanimate objects.

You can read more here: https://www.thoughtco.com/french-pronoun-lequel-1368874

March 29, 2018

Chiu1551

I was corrected by DL with "Ce sont CEUX qui dirigent." As pointed out in the discussions by Sitesurf & Ripcurlgirl that the correct version is "Ce sont EUX qui dirigent. So is CEUX still wrong?

July 1, 2018

ion1122

Both "ceux" and "eux" are accepted. Compare the English:
It is they who lead
They are the ones who lead

August 30, 2018

Kate_Joy

Sitesurf, I have had ceux accepted rather than eux. A check online suggests either may be in use for this sort of phrase but what do you think about ceux being used, pleased. Thank you.

August 12, 2018

Karen541899

Sorry, I've read all the comments and still don't understand why it's elles. What dictates that the ones being talked about are female?

March 25, 2019

ion1122

Karen, we are given the English first. Nothing dictates that the translation into French use elles instead of eux. It could use either.

But DL must put down one answer or the other. There is nothing wrong with choosing elles as the primary answer.

(Of course, DL should also except eux. But not ils!)

March 25, 2019

Frank_X

Same question. March 14, 2018.

March 14, 2018

Frank_X

Withdrawn. The discussion link at first only showed the original post.

March 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.