1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are the ones who lead."

"They are the ones who lead."

Translation:Ce sont elles qui dirigent.

January 12, 2018

41 Comments


missspotter

Why are elles and ils not both correct in this sentence?


Sitesurf

The masculine version has "eux", the stressed pronoun:

  • "c'est moi, c'est toi, c'est lui, c'est elle, c'est nous, c'est vous"...+ "ce sont eux" and "ce sont elles".

Note that even though "nous" and "vous" are plural, "ce sont" is used only with "eux/elles".


LordPaul256

So, that seems to presuppose that we were given French audio to translate.

When given the English sentence, "They are the ones who lead." why would "Ce sont ils qui dirigent" not be accepted? There is nothing in the given English sentence to suppose that the subjects are exclusively female.


Ripcurlgirl

Because the masculine stressed pronoun is "eux" not "ils". See Sitesurf's post above.


dcounts

J'avais oublié ça. Merci.


CR.Olivia

Sitesurf....no "eux" was given in my exercise of choosing tiles. I am confused. Were there different exercises? Aug. 17, 2018


ion1122

No eux was given among the tiles. But elles was given, right? So choose elles!


Manuel883728

it would be so much easier to explain that only "ce sont eux qui dirigent" would be accepted for masculine. But again that is way too much to ask.


CR.Olivia

Ripcurlgirl Merci. Please tell me how to search for past threads. I have asked this question numerous times.

Also when I ask a question how do I see the response once I have moved out of that topic? Also asked "beaucoup" times! ; )


Gordon964264

why is "qui menent" (with accent) wrong?


Mskb1

Please help me understand why this is wrong and not an alternative:

Ils sont lesquelles qui dirigent.

Merci.


Ripcurlgirl

It is follows the same rule as c'est vs il est.

C'est / Ce sont + modified noun ( eg Ce sont eux qui dirigent = "They are the ones who lead." )
Ils sont + adjective (eg Ils sont fort = "They are strong")

Lesquelles generally means "which ones" and is a pronoun that contains the noun. Example: Lesquelles veux-tu ? It can ce used interrogatively, or relatively. When used as a relative pronoun it can only replace inanimate objects.

You can read more here: https://www.thoughtco.com/french-pronoun-lequel-1368874


danabanov

There was no audio, so why is 'elles' preferred?


Karen541899

Sorry, I've read all the comments and still don't understand why it's elles. What dictates that the ones being talked about are female?


ion1122

Karen, we are given the English first. Nothing dictates that the translation into French use elles instead of eux. It could use either.

But DL must put down one answer or the other. There is nothing wrong with choosing elles as the primary answer.

(Of course, DL should also except eux. But not ils!)


STRADS1551

I was corrected by DL with "Ce sont CEUX qui dirigent." As pointed out in the discussions by Sitesurf & Ripcurlgirl that the correct version is "Ce sont EUX qui dirigent. So is CEUX still wrong?


ion1122

Both "ceux" and "eux" are accepted. Compare the English:
It is they who lead
They are the ones who lead


Sucy-en-Brie94

Ce sont eux qui dirigent. Accepted :)


Kate_Joy

Sitesurf, I have had ceux accepted rather than eux. A check online suggests either may be in use for this sort of phrase but what do you think about ceux being used, pleased. Thank you.


HughOReilly1

note your comments ripcurlgirl and sitesurf, so when would you use ce sont ceux/celles ?


Ripcurlgirl

Perhaps when saying "Those are the ones." -
"Ce sont ceux-là." / "Ce sont celles-là."


JH959

"the ones who lead" is ambiguous. It could mean those at the head of a cycling peloton. In that case what would you say _ "ce sont eux qui sont á la tête"?


NWSpinner

I agree with the others that when we are given an English phrase to translate, it could be "ils" or "elles"


ion1122

It cannot be "ils" here. If masculine plural is wanted, it must be "eux" here. In other words, given the English first, you can translate with "elles" or with "eux", but not with "ils".


Frank_X

Same question. March 14, 2018.


Frank_X

Withdrawn. The discussion link at first only showed the original post.


Kamran441748

how can you tell they are males or females? Please tell me that will improve my french language knowledge greatly.


ion1122

We are given the English first. We cannot tell from the English word "ones" whether we are talking about males or females.

So in our French translation, we can choose to use either "eux" (males) or "elles" (females).

DL chooses one of these to display as their correct answer. They have chosen "elles". But they could have chosen "eux" instead. Both are correct.

If you wrote an answer here using "eux" instead of "elles", and you were marked wrong, then you may have made a mistake elsewhere in your sentence.


LoannaMorr

How on earth am I suppose to know this is 'she' not he? I thought 'he' is default in french (in every language actually)


ion1122

Loanna, read my comment directly above yours on this very page. No, wait, I'll make it even easier for you by repeating my comment here:

We are given the English first. We cannot tell from the English word "ones" whether we are talking about males or females.

So in our French translation, we can choose to use either "eux" (males) or "elles" (females).

DL chooses one of these to display as their correct answer. They have chosen "elles". But they could have chosen "eux" instead. Both are correct.

If you wrote an answer here using "eux" instead of "elles", and you were marked wrong, then you may have made a mistake elsewhere in your sentence.


LoannaMorr

It didn't take my 'elles' here: La philosophie est importante pour eux. ?


ion1122

Loanna, what are you talking about? Which exercise? What is the original English that DL gave you that you tried to translate into "La philosophie est importante pour eux"? Can you give me a link to the DL page involved?


Nathan746951

This says, "it's them who lead", not "they are the ones who lead".


ion1122

Or "It is they who lead".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.